Huntcliff Ironstone Mine

Redcar and Cleveland
Skelton and Brotton
Grid Ref : NZ6969821521
Summary : Huntcliff Ironstone Mine, situated near the Cleveland railway was opened in about 1870. It consisted of a four meter deep brick lined shaft with a ventilation furnace providing a supply of fresh air. The ventilation was then powered by a portable steam driven engine and finally it was replaced in 1872 by a Guibal type fan house. The mine is located on Warsett Hill on the Whitby Redcar and Middlebrough Mineral Railway, north of Brotton. The mine finally closed in 1906.
More information : Huntcliff Ironstone Mine was opened before 1872 and consisted of a four meter deep brick lined shaft with a ventilation furnace providing a supply of fresh air. The ventilation was then powered by a portable steam driven engine and finally it was replaced in 1872 by a Guibal type fan house. The mine is located on Warsett Hill on the Whitby Redcar and Middlebrough Mineral Railway, north of Brotton. (1)

Mr. Simon Chapman, a local authority on mining in the North-East reports that mining started at Huntcliff in about 1870 using drift mining techniques. Further inland a vertical shaft was sunk to provide ventillation. In 1872 a Guibal fanhouse built out of concrete was added to ventillate the workings by means of an internal shaft that was 3 metres (about 9 feet) deep. The fan was 30 feet (about 10 metres) in diameter and was 10 feet (over 3 metres) wide. Other remains on the site are a massive uploading mound and foundations of a stationary hauling engine. Further to the west an early ironstone calcinating site can be seen. The mine closed in 1906. The mine was located next to the Cleveland railway, which had been opened in 1866. (2)