Woodkirk Priory Cell

Leeds
Morley
Grid Ref : SE2718025070
Summary : Augustinian cell to Nostell Priory, founded 1138-47, dissolved in 1540. Excavations in the 1960s uncovered part of the cloister, and northern and eastern ranges, and there are at least three terrace platforms to the east of the church and churchyard which may also relate to the monastic cell.
More information : There was a cell to Nostell Priory (Augustinian Canons) at Woodkirk. Founded T. Hen.I, dissolved 1540. (1)

The traditional site of this monastic establishment is at SE2718425074. A small excavation is at present being conducted at this position and, at the time of field inspection, a few fragments of walling and floors had been uncovered. The director of the excavation (a) says that it is too early to attempt an interpretation of these remains, but that a full report would eventually be forwarded to this Department. (2)

In 1962 or 1966 slavage investigations in advance of the construction of a new vicarage to the north of the church uncovered part of the cloister and northern and eastern ranges of a monastic cell established by Nostell Priory in 1138-47. Copy of the excavation plan is held by the SMR, although the location of any archive is unknown. The churh warden thinks that the archive may be at Oakley Hall or the Bagshaw Museum, Batley.
The vicarage and garden (which extends between the house and church, overlying the rest of the cloister) are raised up at least 1 metre in relation to the the church and churchyard. It is thus suspected that the cloister and ranges (prehaps with the exception of the eastern range) are still preserved in situ beneath the house and garden. Although not certain as the ground may have been levelled up before the vicarage was built.
Down slope to the east of the church and churchyard there are at least three terrace platforms which may also relate to the monastic cell. In the valley bottom there are reports of fishponds although these may have been filled in as there is evidence of extwnsive dumping in the area.
At the time of the visit it was not thought that the site was suitable for scheduling, though it may be appropriate to amend the listing of the church (see HOB UID: 51178) to cover the associated burried remains following the introduction of the new Designation Legislation. (3)