Putney Bridge Station

Hammersmith and Fulham
Grid Ref : TQ2451275876
Summary : Putney Bridge station was built in 1880 as the terminus of the extended District Railway from West Brompton. It was designed by a Mr Clemmence under the supervision of District Railway Engineer-in-Chief, John Wolfe-Barry. In 1910 the platforms were altered, and the west-bound platform converted into an island. Alterations were also carried out to the ticket hall around 1930, although the timber frontage to the old ticket office still survives. Updating and alteration work has taken place intermittently to allow for the growing numbers of passengers on the service. The canopy to the façade of the station was designed by Weston Williamson and added in 1992. The station was originally called 'Putney Bridge and Fulham', changed in 1902 to 'Putney Bridge and Hurlingham', and a second time in 1932 when it took its present name. The station frontage is three-storeys high, of 8 bays arranged 3-2-3 with a central double-height booking hall. The Italianate facade is built in Gault brick, with chanelled rustication to the central entrance bays and corners, and dentilled cornices. There are segmental-headed windows to the lower floors; the second floor has blind recessed panels with a large semi circular tympanum above the entrance which once contained signage; the central bay is surmounted by a pediment flanked by piers. The station's plan a little unusual in that it is built into the railway viaduct. The entrance and ticket hall are below platform level with the latter being partly within the frontage building and partly within the arches of the viaduct. The ticket hall has timber-fronted ticket offices, which look 1900s rather than 1880. Two flights of stairs lead up to the platforms, with timber matchboard balustrades and enclosures; possibly original. The platforms, which are almost certainly from the 1910 alterations, have canopies with valances, screens, and waiting rooms.