Park Royal Station

Ealing
Grid Ref : TQ1911082280
Summary : Underground railway station. Due to the existing Park Royal and Twyford Abbey station (see TQ 18 SE 113) being located in an in accessible side street, Twyford Abbey Road, a new temporary station was opened on Western Avenue on 6th July 1932, named Park Royal, and the old station closed. An impressive permanent station opened on 1st March 1936, as part of a comprehensive development of flats, shops and an establishment trading as the Park Royal Hotel. Designed by Felix Lander, the structure was in the general character of contemporary Underground design, and Lander had the advantage of previously working in Charles Holden's office. The principal feature of the building is the 67ft high tower with a vertical band of ribbed brick work and illuminated 'UndergrounD' roundel on its four faces. Concrete sills and canopy edges were fluted and the cornices to tower and ticket hall roofs were edged with bright blue tiles. Eight precast reinforced concrete cantilevers supported the domed roof of the 40ft diameter ticket hall. The station served as the main entry point to Hangar Hill Estate, and a curved parade of shops was built fronting on to a bus pull-in and lawn area called Hanger Green. Opposite the shops a second series of buildings consisted of a service station with offices over and the Park Royal Hotel.