West Ham Station

Newham
Grid Ref : TQ3923082930
Summary : A railway station opened at West Ham in 1854 on the London, Tilbury and Southend line on a different site to this. Underground services arrived here in 1902 when the District Railway extended the line from Whitechapel to Bromley (now Bromley-by-Bow) by building the Whitechapel and Bow Railway where it joined the London Tilbury and Southend Railway's line to Upminster. In 1936 the Metropolitan (now the Hammersmith and City) opened a service along the Distict line from Whitechapel to Barking, with West Ham (Manor Road) serving as an intermediate station. In 1999 West Ham opened as an intermediate station on the new Jubilee Line Extension. The new Jubliee Line Extension (JLE) station by van Heyningen and Haward is primarily an interchange station enabling passengers to move between the District line, the North London line and the new JLE connection. The station consists of five principal parts: a refurbished existing ticket hall, a new ticket hall linked to the old one, the bridge link (spanning four rail lines and a busy main road), refurbishment of the existing North London line platforms, and the new Jubilee line platform and upper level concourse. The new ticket hall, with escalators, lift and stairs, connects the District and Metropolitan lines, which pass at high level over Manor Road, to the North London line and the new Jubilee line platforms, which are both at grade. The new bridge links all these elements. The new ticket hall takes on the role of the public face of the new station, creating an arcaded entrance and addressing a small paved square.
More information : A railway station opened at West Ham in 1854 on the London, Tibury and Southend line. Underground services arrived here in 1902 when the District Railway extended the line from Whitechapel to Bromley (now Bromley-by-Bow) by building the Whitechapel and Bow Railway where it joined the London Tilbury and Southend Railway's line to Upminster, In 1999 West Ham opened as an intermediate station on the new Jubilee Line Extension. The new Jubliee Line Extension station by van Heyningen and Haward is primarily an interchange station enabling passengers to move between the District line, the North London line and the new JLE connection. The station consists of five principal parts: a refurbished existing ticket hall, a new ticket hall linked to the old one, the bridge link (spanning four rail lines and a busy main road), refurbishment of the existing North London line platforms, and the new Jubilee line platform and upper level concourse. The new ticket hall, with escalators, lift and stairs, connects the District and Metropolitan lines, which pass at high level over Manor Road, to the North London line and the new Jubilee line platforms, which are both at grade. The new bridge links all these elements. The new ticket hall takes on the role of the public face of the new station, creating an arcaded entrance and addressing a small paved square. The overall composition and choice of bricks as the primary facing material is a response to the residential character of the buildings opposite. The extensive use is made of glass blocks, which help animate the building at night.