Sudbury Hill Underground Station

Harrow
Grid Ref : TQ1538085540
Summary : Sudbury Hill Underground station opened on 28th June 1903 to serve the District line. With the extension of the Piccadilly line in the early 1930s the station was transfered to the Piccaddilly and rebuilt. The designs of the station was designed and detailed by Charles Holden and the working drawings done in the office of the Underground Chief Architect Stanley Heaps, which then arranged the building contract and carried out the work. As with similar rebuit and new stations on the extension the box for of ticket hall tower was constructed at Sudbury Hill, a steel framed building with a brick facing and concrete roof slabs. The curved forecour wall with open impaled roundel leads to a symmetrical single storey entrance flanked by kiosks, behind which rises the sqaure double height ticket hall at the side of the tracks. An adjoining concrete footbridge leads to stairs, under stepped enclosures, which descend to covered shelters on either side set back from the platform and incorporating fixed seating behind glazed screens. On the integral platform walls the roundels are outlined in black, with two extra roundels is stepped concrete slabs incorporating poster boards, The 'up' platform incorporates a generator station, rectangular and unfenestrated, a fine example of Holden's use of unadorned brickwork. The ticket hall has full height glazed 3-D panel as the centrepiece to each facade, that to the road with coloured logo and legene 'UndergrounD'. The ticket hall retains fixed bench seating and telephone area under original sign.