Gunnersbury Station

Hounslow
Grid Ref : TQ1981078330
Summary : Gunnersbury railway station was opened as Brentford Road by the London and South Western Railway in 1869. Despite the fact that it was situated in Chiswick, West London, the station couldn't be called Chiswick as there had been a station of that name since 1849 on the Hounslow Loop. On 1st November 1871 the station was renamed Gunnersbury. Underground services arrived on 1st June 1877 when the District Railway extended the line west of Hammersmith to connect with the L&SWR from Hammersmith (Grove Road) to Richmond. In October of the same year Metropolitan services arrived when they also opened a branch to Richmond from Shepherd's Bush via Hammersmith (Grove Road) on L&SWR tracks. In 1881, the station was enlarged and in its prime it had four platform faces, serving junctions at both ends of the station. On 31st December 1906 Metropolitan services were withdrawn when the branch from Shepherd's Bush was closed. Decline of the station set in when the Chiswick Curve (the branch at the west end of the station) closed in 1932. The station was then reduced to two platforms and by the 1960s the remainder of the station had been cleared and built upon.