Edgware Road Station

Grid Ref : TQ2713081710
Summary : Edgware Road station opened on 10th January 1863 as one of five intermediate on the Metropolitan Railway's line from Bishop's Road, Paddington to Farringdon Street. The initial station was a single-storey structure faced with Suffolk white brick and cement rendering to simulate rusticated stonework. 'Ransome's Artificial Stone' was also used as a dressing. Sir John Fowler was engineer-in-chief for the Metropolitan, and Thomas Marr Johnson the resident engineer, but it has been suggested that the original Metropolitan surface buildings were designed by the architect John Hargrave Stevens. Edgware Road became a terminus station from the District Line in November 1926. In 1928 the station was rebuilt by Charles Clark as part of the Metropolitan Railway's modernisation programme. The rebuilt station was constructed from faience cast to simulate stonework. The name of both the railway company and station were shown in raised lettering on a frieze below the cornice. In addition to the frieze the station name was displayed in stencils on the steel and glass entrance canopy, and was backlit at night. Metal casements with small leaded panes were fitted to the upper windows. Passenger and staff facilities occupied the ground floor and the interior made much use of large mosaic tiles in shades of green and blue. The separate Bakerloo line station opened on 15th June 1907.