Ruislip Manor Station

Hillingdon
Grid Ref : TQ1016087250
Summary : Ruislip Manor station opened on the 5th August 1912 to serve both the Metropolitan and Piccadilly Lines. Its tenure was short lived as it closed on the 11th February 1917. This closure was itself short with the station re-opening on the 1st March 1919. Following the rapid boom in house construction in the 1930s along this section of the Underground, the number of passengers using Ruslip Manor station rose from 17,000 in 1931 to 1.3 million in 1937. This phenomenal increase had outstripped the original station's capacity to deal with such passenger numbers and lead to the stations modernisation. Design work was begun in mid-1936 by Charles Holden who produced several preliminary schemes. As built the ticket hall was within the bridge abutments and flanked by shop units. Beneath a canopy which projected but a few inches from the frontage, recesses which curved walls shelter triple swing doors into the hall. Multi-red wirecut bricks were used for the building exterior and bridge abutments. Ticket hall walls were tiled to full height in alternate bands of different shades of cream. Direction signs and a clock face with bright orange discs for counters were fired into the tiles. The reconstructed station opened in 1938.