Danby Hall

Richmondshire
Thornton Steward
Grid Ref : SE1597087140
Summary : A 14th century pele tower, forming the core of a country house built around it in the 17th and 18th centuries. The pele tower now forms the north east wing of the H-shaped house, which is built of stone with Welsh slate roofs.
More information : (SE 15978714). Danby Hall (NR) (1)

Danby Hall (Grade 1: Stables, Grade 2). The 14th century peel tower, forming the NE wing, is the most southerly example. The main block is 16th and 17th century, with a parapet dated 1658. It is now two storeyed but was three. The stables form a two-storeyed, half H shaped building of late 17th or early 18th century date. (2)

As described by the DOE, the peel tower forms the NE wing. There is no trace of the dated parapet but a stone engraved "LAVS DEO APY 16(0/4?)9" is set into the renovated wall at the SW corner of the NW wing. At present the building is uninhabited and being renovated. See photograph. (3)

Country House. C14, 1658 and 1855. Rubble with ashlar dressings, ashlar, Welsh slate roofs. H-plan, 2 storeys. Entrance front facing east of 5 bays between long wings, bays 2 and 4 slightly projecting. Central classical entrance inscribed 'S. C. S. 1907'. Cross windows. Pierced and balustraded parapet, over end bays pierced to read 'S. S. 1658', referring to Simon Scrope I. Corniced ashlar stacks. Symmetrical 5-bay inner facades to wings, bays 2 and 4 slightly projecting, with cross windows, balustraded parapets. Rain water heads dated 1947. End elevations of wings: one bay cross windows, coped gables, apex finials. Right wing has C14 3-storey peel tower of very small plan area, with battered base, 2-light double-chamfered mullioned windows on first and second floors, crenellated parapet. Rest of right wing perhaps C14 in core, but its right return mainly of C18 sash windows with glazing bars. Rear elevation of cross range: irregular but original C17 2-light double-chamfered mullioned windows, also cross windows to staircase with stained glass. 5 gables with coping and finials, and 2-light mullioned windows with original leaded-light glazing. On the left an C18 wing;
and c1900 Billiard Room to right. Garden front dated 1855 by Joseph Hansom. Ashlar. 1:3:3:3:1 bays. Plinth. Cross windows, string-courses. In centre 5-sided canted bay. Square end bays supporting octagonal turrets for unfinished cupolas. Pierced parapet. Interior: fine original C17 newel staircase with turned balusters and moulded handrail; C17 panelled drawing-room with bolection mouldings, ribbed corinthian pilasters, dado, entablative, painted and gilded, See Country Life.

1901, pp 804; VCH I p 265

Terrace retaining wall. c1855. Coursed rubble and ashlar. Terrace retaining wall in coursed rubble, surmounted by cement urn. Ashlar walls to steps at both ends of terrace with balustrade.

Gate-piers. Late C17/early C18. Ashlar. Cross-plan piers approximately 2 metres high, rusticated and pulvinated with
vermiculated panels, on plain plinth, with scrollwork on inner
rebates at top and bottom. Caps with cornices and gadrooned urn finials.

Gate-piers. C18. Ashlar. Rusticated piers approximately 1 1/2 metres high with pulvination on alternate bands. Classical caps, weathered ball finials.

Stable block and gate-piers. Early C18. Rubble with ashlar dressings, stone slate roof. 3 ranges around a courtyard. 2
storeys. Main range - 2:3:2 bays, central block taller and
brought forward. Quoins. Coach opening with remains of brick segmental arch, and relieving arch above, partly filled with
brick and inserted in it a Baroque door surround with pulvinated frieze and ogee scroll pediment, board door with 4 glazed panels at top. On either side, 20-pane sash windows in stone surrounds with brick blocking below. Vent slits to hay-loft above. Moulded
stone surround to oculus blocked with brick containing sundial inscribed 'Morea dum moreo', formerly under pediment. Hipped roof, bays to left, have stable door in stone surround with pulvinated frieze and cornice above supporting 3 finials, and to left 20-pane sash window in moulded stone surround. On first floor: 20-pane sash window in moulded stone surround and blocked opening. Recessed bays to right, with board door with 4 glazed panels at top in surround as to left, and to left 20-pane sash window in moulded stone surround with keystone, on first floor similar windows and blocked opening. Return of left wing: rusticated quoins left, 4 coach openings (3 blocked) and on first floor 3 openings in moulded stone surrounds, central one shuttered, other two 20-pane sash windows. Hipped roof left. Return of right wing: rusticated quoins right, on ground floor 2 small windows in moulded stone surrounds (one blocked), first floor as left wing. Hipped roof right. Outer return of right wing: ground floor: window; board door with 4 glazed panels in chamfered stone surround with pulvinated frieze and cornice supporting 3 balusters; window; carriage entrance with flat-headed moulded surround with keystone, benchmark on right-hand jamb; steps up to board door with 4 glazed panels in chamfered stone surround; window. 4 windows above. All windows in moulded stone surrounds Hipped roof. Ashlar
gate-piers adjoining left wing, with cornice and ball finials (one
displaced at time of re-survey).

Gate-piers. C18. Ashlar. Square-plan piers approximately 2 metres high, on plinth, with cornice and ogee finials on ogee pedestal and plain base. (4)