Barons Court Station

Hammersmith and Fulham
Grid Ref : TQ2412078330
Summary : London Underground station. When the District Railway widened its trackbed between West Kensington and Hammersmith to accommodate the additional running of lines of the Great Northern, Piccadilly and Brompton Railway, a joint station was opened at Barons Court. District services started on 9th October 1905, with the 'tube' service starting on 15th December 1906. Occupying a corner site, the station is constructed from light and dark brown faience with a flat roof. The arches of the five bays are segemntal rather than the semi-circular pattern adopted for tube stations, and over the doorways are briken-apex pediments displaying the station name in glazed brown lettering. A District Railway monogram is moulded into the faience blocks on the chamfered corner of the building. Shop units each side of the main entrance originally had stained glass in their upper windows. The ticket hall is faced to full-height with mid-green tiles, and mouldings in dark green. On the platforms are usual wooden seats with enamelled iron station nameboards fixed to the backrests.