BARHAM HALL

DESCRIPTION + /

Farmhouse, medieval, early 16th and possibly 17th century, with circa 1800 alterations. It is constructed from flint ribble, timber framed and plastered, with early 19th century red brick and plain tiled roofs. Of two storeys, the house consists of a main east-west range of a three unit plan with a gabled mid 17th century rear extension including a surviving medieval wall up to first floor height; refaced in the south and west elevations circa 1800. The 16th century jettied north-south range to the rear was reduced to two bays in 1954. The farmhouse was possibly built by John Millicent, circa 1560, on the site of the convent of the Crutched Friars called Barham Priory, dissolved in 1539 (see TL 54 NE 15). The jettied 16th century range may have been the manor court hall where Robert Millicent is said in 1577 to have held four courst annually. It remained the propert of the Millicent family until 1748. In circa 1807 it was bequeathed to Pembroke College, Cambridge. In 1954 the building was renovated, when some original windows were found and the 18th century brewhouse demolished.