DESCRIPTION + /

Congregational chapel built in 1819, now a United Reformed Chapel. The building is of red brick on a stone plinth, with a hipped slate roof. The south end has a wide segmental-arched entrance to a formerly open lobby. The west wall is of four-bays with round-arched windows at gallery level.There is a gallery around three sides of the building, it is supported by eight cast-iron columns with Doric capitals. Most of the original box pews have been retained. South of te chapel is a stone gateway, it was originally part of the Corn Market arcade and was erected here in 1862 as a memorial.