CHIPPENHAM HALL

DESCRIPTION + /

A country house built between 1884-1886 in Queen Anne revival style, for William Montague Tharp on the original site of an early 17th century mansion and incorporating the fabric of two later 17th and 18th century houses. The original house survives in the basement foundations and possibly much of the fabric of the great hall is cased in the north-east wing. Lord Orford rebuilt part of the house which is described in detail by Ceilia Fiennes after her visit in 1698. The rear wall of the main range of the hall could however belong to the hunting lodge built by John Tharp circa 1795, on the site of the mid 17th century long gallery described by John Evelyn in 1669. The south-east garden facade is constructed from red brick with limestone dressings and slate roofs. It has two symmetrical storeys with attics and basements. Wings to the right and left hand are single-storeyd additions repeating details of the house, built circa 1930 to the designs of Paul Phipps. These two wings are constructed from red/brown brick with slate roofs.