Langley Station

Slough
Grid Ref : TQ0129079790
Summary : Langley station opened as Langley Marsh Station in 1845 on the Great Western Railway, some four years after the main wave of station building had ended in 1841. The place name has no reference to an actual marsh, it is also known as Langley Marish, derived from the Mareys/ Maries family who once held the manor. In 1849 the station was was renamed simply Langley. In 1883 Langley was served by 'underground' trains when the District Railways opened a short-lived extension over GWR tracks from Ealing Broadway to Windsor. The service was withdrawn in 1885. The station was renamed Langley (Bucks) in 1920, the suffix being dropped in 1975.
More information : Langley station opened as Langley Marsh Station in 1845 on the Great Western Railway, some four years after the main wave of station building had ended in 1841. In 1849 it was renamed Langley. In 1883 Langley was served by 'underground' trains when the District Railways opened a short-lived extension over GWR tracks from Ealing Broadway to Windsor. The service was withdrawn in 1885. The station was renamed Langley (Bucks) in 1920, the suffix being dropped in 1975. (1)