Otterington Station

Hambleton
South Otterington
Grid Ref : SE3800087800
Summary : The site of a railway station on the Great North of England Railway (the station was later run by the London and North Eastern Railway- LNER), which opened in 1841, closed to passengers in 1958 and closed entirely in 1964. The original station building was a brick two-story stationmaster's house and a single story booking office and waiting room, forming an L-shaped plan. The main station building and weigh office were rebuilt in 1932-1933 in a severe Neo Georgian style, by Architect Robert Alexander Darling. They are constructed of brick with details in pre-cast concrete imitating stone; they have gambrel roofs with wide eaves. At the same time the signalling facilities were modernised, the new signal box enabled points and signals to be operated electronically.
More information : The site of a railway station on the Great North of England Railway (the station was later run by the London and North Eastern Railway- LNER), which opened in 1841, closed to passengers in 1958 and closed entirely in 1964. The original station building was a brick two-story stationmaster's house and a single story booking office and waiting room, forming an L-shaped plan. The main station building and weigh office were rebuilt in 1932-1933 in a severe Neo Georgian style, by Architect Robert Alexander Darling. They are constructed of brick with details in pre-cast concrete imitating stone; they have gambrel roofs with wide eaves. At the same time the signalling facilities were modernised, the new signal box enabled points and signals to be operated electronically. (1)

English Heritage Staff comment, Robin Page, 21-NOV-2011.There are two views of Otterington Station, archived as postcards in English Heritage's Rokeby collection: see Archive number BF005535. They appear to show the station after its 1930s rebuild. (2)