Filey Station

Scarborough
Filey
Grid Ref : TA1130080600
Summary : Railway station on the Scarborough Branch Railway opened in 1846. Red brick in English bond, on stone plinth; brick and sandstone dressings; slate roof; brick stacks. Entrance range with train shed behind. Single-storey, 7-bay projecting central range; 4-bay and 3-bay ranges to left and right. Raised and chamfered quoins to central bay. Central entrance with panelled double doors with radial fanlight in projecting quoined doorcase with keyed, gauged brick arch. Similar door inserted to left replacing original window. Cavetto-moulded overhanging eaves course with plain parapet above. Each range has a separate hipped roof. Timber and glass canopy on iron brackets to central range. Rear: 10 bays articulated by plain pilasters, partly obscured by later storage buildings. 2 sets of tall, sliding, loading doors. Remaining bays contain tall, segment-headed windows with iron glazing bars and stone sills under gauged brick arches. Coved timber cornice over a moulded timber string course. Late nineteenth century passenger footbridge connects the platforms. Slate trainshed roof supported on diagonal rafters laid on iron trusses of 5 vertical struts with diagonal braces between. Listed Grade II.
More information : Railway station on the Scarborough Branch Railway opened in 1846. Red brick in English bond, on stone plinth; brick and sandstone dressings; slate roof; brick stacks. Entrance range with train shed behind. Single-storey, 7-bay projecting central range; 4-bay and 3-bay ranges to left and right. Raised and chamfered quoins to central bay. Central entrance with panelled double doors with radial fanlight in projecting quoined doorcase with keyed, gauged brick arch. Similar door inserted to left replacing original window. Cavetto-moulded overhanging eaves course with plain parapet above. Each range has a separate hipped roof. Timber and glass canopy on iron brackets to central range. Rear: 10 bays articulated by plain pilasters, partly obscured by later storage buildings. 2 sets of tall, sliding, loading doors. Remaining bays contain tall, segment-headed windows with iron glazing bars and stone sills under gauged brick arches. Coved timber cornice over a moulded timber string course. Late nineteenth century passenger footbridge connects the platforms. Slate trainshed roof supported on diagonal rafters laid on iron trusses of 5 vertical struts with diagonal braces between. Listed Grade II. (1)