Clevedon Station

North Somerset
Clevedon
Grid Ref : ST4068270978
Summary : The Victorian and 20th century Clevedon railway station of the Weston, Clevedon and Portishead Railway, comprising a single platform, locomotive engine sheds, workshops and goods shed, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located in Clevedon, photographs taken in May 1937 shows the station to consist of a long linear wooden platform, raised on wooden posts, on which is built a rectangular waiting room shelter constructed of wood clapboard, with a pitched roof and, on the southeast side facing onto the track, a large and apparently doorless entrance. These structures had been dismantled in aerial photographs taken in 1946. However, opposite the platform, two large rectangular locomotive `loco' engine sheds are still visible as extant buildings in the same 1946 aerial photographs. Other rectangular workshops and railway buildings are also visible. A tight curving 130 foot radius loop line connected the station with the Yatton to Clevedon GWR branch line (LINEAR 1794) and railway station (ST 47 SW 106). However, aerial photographs taken in 1946 show that the railway track has been dismantled has been demolished. In aerial photographs taken in 1989, all the buildings, structures and track have been demolished and the whole area rebuilt upon.
More information : The Victorian and 20th century Clevedon railway station of the Weston, Clevedon and Portishead Railway, comprising a single platform, locomotive engine sheds, workshops and goods shed, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located in Clevedon, photographs taken in May 1937 shows the station to consist of a long linear wooden platform, about 60 metres long and centred at ST 4069 7101, which is raised on wooden posts and on which is built a rectangular waiting room shelter. The shelter is constructed of wood clapboard, with a pitched roof and, on the southeast side facing onto the track, a large and apparently doorless entrance. These structures had already been dismantled in aerial photographs taken in 1946. However, opposite the platform, two large rectangular locomotive `loco' engine sheds, centred at ST 4072 7099 and measuring 56 x 7 metres and 45 x 7 metres, are still visible as extant buildings in the same 1946 aerial photographs. Other rectangular workshops and railway buildings, centred at ST 4069 7096 (10 x 3.5 metres), ST 4073 7102 (14 x 5 metres) and ST 4074 7102 (8 x 4.5 metres), are also visible. A tight curving 130 foot radius loop line connected the station with the Yatton to Clevedon GWR branch line (LINEAR 1794/195071) and railway station (ST 47 SW 106/ 499402). However, aerial photographs taken in 1946 show that the railway track has been dismantled has been demolished. In aerial photographs taken in 1989, all the buildings, structures and track have been demolished and the whole area rebuilt upon. (1-4)