Clevedon Station

North Somerset
Clevedon
Grid Ref : ST4080071000
Summary : The Victorian and 20th century Clevedon railway station for the Yatton to Clevedon GWR branch line, comprising a station building and goods shed, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. The station, centred at ST 4085 7106, was the terminus for the 3.5 mile long Yatton to Clevedon GWR branch line, as part of the Bristiol and Exeter Railway. The line was opened in 1847 and closed in 1966. The station was originally a wood-built building, but was rebuilt in 1890 in the typical style of Great Western Railway station buildings. The station consists of an irregularly shaped building about 76 metres long and about 20 metres wide. About 50 metres southwest of the station building is located a rectangular railway goods shed, centred at ST 4079 7096, about 20 metres long north-south by 7.5 metres wide east-west. A siding extends about 135 metres NNE-SSW to the east of the station. A sharply curved 130 foot radius loop line connected the GWR station to the adjacent railway station for Clevedon (ST 47 SW102) of the Weston, Clevedon and Portishead Railway (Linear 1800). Following the 1963 Beeching Plan cuts to rail services nationwide, Clevedon station was cut back, the station losing its staff and being reduced to a `halt' in timetables. The station lost its goods yard in 1964 and the track was reduced to single track. The building was demolished in 1968. Aerial photographs taken in 1989 show that the railway station, platform, goods shed and track have been demolished to make way for commercial buildings.
More information : The Victorian and 20th century Clevedon railway station for the Yatton to Clevedon GWR branch line, comprising a station building and goods shed, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. The station was the terminus for the 3.5 mile long Yatton to Clevedon GWR branch line, as part of the Bristiol and Exeter Railway. The line was opened in 1847 and closed in 1966. The station was originally a wood-built building, but was rebuilt in 1890 in the typical style of Great Western Railway station buildings. The station consists of an irregularly shaped building about 76 metres long and about 20 metres wide. About 50 metres southwest of the station building is located a rectangular railway goods shed about 20 metres long north-south by 7.5 metres wide east-west. A siding extends about 135 metres NNE-SSW (ST 4086 7101 to ST 4078 7091) to the east of the station. A sharply curved 130 foot radius loop line connected the GWR station to the adjacent railway station for Clevedon (ST 47 SW102) of the Weston, Clevedon and Portishead Railway (Linear 1800/195623). Following the 1963 Beeching Plan cuts to rail services nationwide, Clevedon station was cut back, the station losing its staff and being reduced to a `halt' in timetables. The station lost its goods yard in 1964 and the track was reduced to single track. The building was demolished in 1968. Aerial photographs taken in 1989 show that the railway station, platform, goods shed and track have been demolished to make way for commercial buildings. (1-4)