Church Of All Saints

Bradford
Ilkley
Grid Ref : SE1164147829
Summary : Church, 15th century west tower, 16th century nave and aisles, chancel built in 1860, north chapel and vestry built in 1927.
More information : [SE 1164 4782] Ch. [TU] (1)

All Saint's Church, Ilkley, dates from the 13th century. (2)

In normal use. (3)

SE 116 478. Ilkley.
`.... limited excavation was undertaken within the tower of the church to provide a base for the display of three Anglo-Saxon cross shafts formerly in the churchyard. Foundations of Millstone Grit for a pre-fifteenth century west gable wall of the church incorporated Roman masonry including a gutter block, two grooved slabs which were possibly screen supporters from the principia, and a large though fragmentary building-inscription also possibly from the principia. Roman layers of the fort were encountered c1.5m below the level of the nave floor. An E-W Roman Stone wall c0.6m wide was exposed for 2m. Finds spanned the second to fourth centuries and included a coin of Valentian I (364-75).' (4)

Excavation took place within the tower in advance of the re-siting of the three Anglo-Saxon crosses, which had formerly stood outside the church. The work was carried out by West Yorkhire Metropolitan County Council, in association with Bradford Metropolitan District Council, and had the full co-operation of the church authorities. Following the removal of successive accumulations of rubble, burial activity was encountered dating from the late 18th and early 19th century. Casting of bells in the 17th century was indicated by a succession of two casting pits and a melting furnace. The graves, bell casting pits and the furnace all cut a hard mortar floor which was thought to be contemporary with the construction of the tower in the mid 15th century.

`An examination of the area between the tower arch (communicating with the nave) revealed a substantial foundation, possibly for an early west wall; the stonework of the tower suggested that it pierced an existing W gable to the nave. Much of the stone used in the foundations was reused from the Roman period. Two pieces had deep slots or grooves cut into the exposed surfaces, a third was probably part of an inverted gutter block and a fourth had an inscription upon its exposed surface, and was evidently only part of a much larger inscribed stone. It is likely that this inscription originally formed part of the principia of the Roman fort, over which the church lies.

`Below the tower foundations a depth of ploughsoil yielding a mixture of Roman finds would seem to indicate agricultural activity on the site between the close of Roman occupation in the late 4th century, and the construction of the first church.' (5)

Listed. (6)

There were originally 9 fragments of Saxon crosses in the church, but three are now lost. (7)