WESTON HALL AND BANQUETING HOUSE

DESCRIPTION + /

Country house, late 16th/early 17th century hall and cross-wing, possibly with a Medieval core (this is supported by the mention of a Weston Hall in 1378). Mid-18th century extension and rebuilding to west and south sides and refenestration probably c1820 to east (garden) front. The Banqueting House is also late 16th/early 17th century. It is a 3-storey 1-bay tower built on sloping ground with canted bay on south side and a rear projecting stair turret surmounted by a gazebo. The tithe barn is 16th century or earlier, probably cased in stone in the 17th century and converted into stables and a coach house in the mid-18th century. A fragment of Anglo-Scandinavian cross, presumably from the church, has been here since the late 19th century.

+ / -