Weston Hall And Banqueting House

Harrogate
Weston
Grid Ref : SE1787046750
Summary : Country house, late 16th/early 17th century hall and cross-wing, possibly with a Medieval core (this is supported by the mention of a Weston Hall in 1378). Mid-18th century extension and rebuilding to west and south sides and refenestration probably c1820 to east (garden) front. The Banqueting House is also late 16th/early 17th century. It is a 3-storey 1-bay tower built on sloping ground with canted bay on south side and a rear projecting stair turret surmounted by a gazebo. The tithe barn is 16th century or earlier, probably cased in stone in the 17th century and converted into stables and a coach house in the mid-18th century. A fragment of Anglo-Scandinavian cross, presumably from the church, has been here since the late 19th century.
More information : [SE 1780 4672] Weston Hall [G.T.]
[SE 1787 4675] Banqueting House [G.T.] (1)

Weston Hall was erected in the time of Elizabeth and retains most of its original external features. Behind the Hall is a large Md. tithe barn. There is also a detached pleasure-house or banqueting hall, contemporary with the Hall (2). In the Poll Tax of 1378 is the first distinct mention of Weston Hall (a). (2)

See GP AO/61/321/5 for eastern aspect of hall. (3)

Weston Hall, an Elizabethan mansion of the Vavasour family, and the 16th/17th century Banqueting House are both grade 2*.
SE 178467. An Anglo Danish cross fragment, 17 ins. high and 7 1/2 by 3 1/2 ins. across its upper face, in the possession of Captain Dawson of Weston Hall, was recognised by R. Longstaffe. (4-5)

Weston Hall
Country house, late 16th/early 17th century hall and cross-wing, possibly with a Medieval core. Mid-18th century extension and rebuilding to west and south sides and refenestration probably c1820 to east (garden) front. Grade 1.
Banqueting House
Late 16th/early 17th century. A 3-storey 1-bay tower built on sloping ground with canted bay on south side and a rear projecting stair turret surmounted by a gazebo. Grade 1.
Barn, later coach house and stables, 20m south of Weston Hall. 16th century or earlier, probably cased in stone in the 17th century and converted into stables and a coach house in the mid-18th century. Grade 2*. (6)

Description of the 10th century cross fragment. (7)