Esholt Hall

Bradford
Grid Ref : SE1887039670
Summary : House built 1706-7 on site of Cistercian Nunnery founded 12th century, and Dissolved in 1539. From documentation at the Dissolution, it is possible to reconstruct the Priory. The church was a simple affair of nave and chior, the claustral complex being to the South. The chapter house and dormitory were in the East range, the refectory and kitchen in the South range, and the parlour and guest's room in the West range. In a separate building to the South were the buttery, parlour and pantry, and to the South of that building was the larder. The 1706-7 house is a double pile building in restrained renaissance style. It is of finely detailed gritstone with ashlar dressings. The interior was considerably altered in the 19th century and subsequent to the acquisition by Bradford Corporation as offices for the sewage works. Extending north from the east front is a conservatory that was added circa 1840-60, it has a taller central pavillion with a raised hipped glazed roof, flanked by lower wings.
More information : [SE 1887 3967] Esholt Hall on site of [TI] Esholt Nunnery [GT]. (1)

Esholt; Yorks W.: Priory of Cistercian Nuns; founded 12th c.: dissolved 1539.
'The Esholt held by Sinningthwaite in 1172 was possibly not this Esholt (v. Early Yorks Charters ...(a), as the two houses were quite distinct in all records, and Esholt was apparently never dependent on Sinningthwaite as given in Dugdale ... (b). Lay brothers are recorded here in 1318. The Priory was impoverished in 1445 by the ruin of the buildings and floods. Esholt escaped suppression as a lesser monastery in 1536-7, and when it was suppressed there were eleven nuns, VCH; (c) six nuns were still on the pension list in 1553, Willis ... (d)' (2)

Esholt Nunnery. 'When Sir Walter Calverley built the present large... Hall in the early part of the last century, [Esholt Nunery].. is generally thought to have been wholly removed then, and some of the material used in the erection of the Hall, which occupies its site. Several pointed arches and ancient carved stones are noticeable in the building. (3)

Reconstructed plan of Priory. (4)

Esholt Hall is in good condition, and now belongs to Bradford Corporation, being maintained by the Sewage Department. The architecture is consistent with an early 18thc. date and drain-heads dated 1832 probably indicate restoration. The only external evidence of incorporation of material from the Priory is a carved and inscribed lintel (see GP A0/60/28/3) built into the wall of what is now the research laboratory, but internally a celler contains two pairs of round-headed mullioned windows (now partically plastered over) which are probably part of the Priory fabric, either in situ or reused. See A0/60/28/2 and 4 (5)

Condition unchanged. (6)

4.9.52 Esholt Hall with Terrace and adjoining Conservatory
SE 1839 15/40 Grade II*
Built on the site of the Medieval Esholt nunnery, by Sir Walter Calverley in 1706-07. A remarkably sophisticated double pile house in a restrained renaissance style, for this date in West Yorkshire. The mason was Joseph Pope Fannley (1673-1717). The 2-storey symmetrical elevations of finely detailed gritstone with ashlar dressings, are raised on a terrace built on the lower stages of the nunnery. Chamfered rusticated quoins, plinth, moulded plat band, simply carved modillion eaves cornice and blocking course. Steep hipped slate roof (mound valley) with tall, corniced, ashlar chimneys. The principal (and original entrance front) to the south is of 7 bays the centre 3 breaking forward slightly under a modillioned pediment. Tall gracefully proportioned windows with glazing bar sashes in architrave surrounds, of equal proportions on both floors. Central, partly glazed, doorway in architrave surround with segmental pediment on consoles. To east front has the 3 central bays shallowly recessed, similar details to fenestration - finely carved consoles and spray in frieze of corniced doorway to centre. The window above, in eared architrave surround, is surmounted by an armorial panel with supporting sprays. The west front has addition of mid C19 archivolt arched porch. Good rainwater heads with armorial bearings in scrolled surrounds, clamps ornamented with the owl crest, and dated 1832, (for the Stansfield family who purchased the estate in 1755). The interior considerably altered in the C19 and subsequent to acquisition by Bradford Corporation as offices for the sewage works. Part of the ground floor of the nunnery with trefoil headed windows and groin vaulted roof, forms the cellars of the present building under the ashlar faced terrace. Extending north of the east front is a substantial circa 1840-60 conservatory, consisting of a taller central pavilion with raised hipped glazed roof, flanked by lower wings. Narrow pane glazing to roofs, glazing bar lights to sides. (7)