ESHOLT HALL

DESCRIPTION + /

House built 1706-7 on site of Cistercian Nunnery founded 12th century, and Dissolved in 1539. From documentation at the Dissolution, it is possible to reconstruct the Priory. The church was a simple affair of nave and chior, the claustral complex being to the South. The chapter house and dormitory were in the East range, the refectory and kitchen in the South range, and the parlour and guest's room in the West range. In a separate building to the South were the buttery, parlour and pantry, and to the South of that building was the larder. The 1706-7 house is a double pile building in restrained renaissance style. It is of finely detailed gritstone with ashlar dressings. The interior was considerably altered in the 19th century and subsequent to the acquisition by Bradford Corporation as offices for the sewage works. Extending north from the east front is a conservatory that was added circa 1840-60, it has a taller central pavillion with a raised hipped glazed roof, flanked by lower wings.

+ / -