CAMULODUNUM

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  SLACK ROMAN FORT, CAMVLODVNVM
DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork and buried remains of a Roman fort at Slack; which is possibly associated with the Roman place-name Camulodunum. Archaeological evidence suggests an initial late first century AD fort (possibly more specifically dating to Agricola's campaigns of AD79-80), first built in timber, with an annexe. It which was later partly rebuilt in stone in two 2nd century phases of activity. Tiles bearing a roman military stamp have been found from the latter second century phase: they probably identify the presence of the 4th Cohort of Breuci (an auxilliary infantry unit from Pannonia (now present day Serbai/Bosnia). It has been thought that the fort was abandoned in the second century around AD 120-140, possibly without it being fully rebuilt; however excavation work carried out in 2007-8 in the external vicus area to the north-west of the fort has produced evidence of later activity in this area of the site, possibly into the mid 4th century AD. There were also traces of the water supply for the fort.

+ / -