OX CLOSE STONE CIRCLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Bronze Age enclosed cremation cemetery - or less likely, an embanked stone circle - situated in Ox Close on the broad limestone plateau between Haw Bank and Ivy Scar above Carperby. The monument comprises a penannular embankment and central cairn, with evidence that a ring of orthostats formerly stood at intervals around the inner circumference of the bank. The grass-covered bank is approximately 2m wide and 0.25m high, and is composed of earth and a large quantity of small stones up to 30cm in diameter. Approximately centrally placed is a disturbed mound, about 20cm above the surrounding surface. It is slightly hollowed with variously sized stones filling much of the depression. The monument is not a true circle, being approximately 23.4m north-south and 32m east-west overall.

+ / -