Tor Dike

Craven, Richmondshire
Carlton Highdale, Kettlewell with Starbotton
Grid Ref : SD9813675511
Summary : Remains of a linear earthwork, c.2000m long, situated across a valley head guarding the access into Coverdale from Upper Wharfedale. It extends from SD 97657560 to SD 99057540 and consists mainly of an artificial ditch cut into the base of a vertical limestone scar. It is well preserved throughout. At SD 98857561 the scar terminates; but the line is strengthened and continued by a substantial artificial rampart averaging 1.8m in height. At this point gaps in both rampart and ditch suggest on original entrance. In places the rampart is abutted by small enclosures and hut circles of Iron Age type which are undoubtedly contemporary; other enclosures built into the ditch at several points, appear to be later.
More information : [SD 97827554-99067539] TOR DIKE [OE] (1)

Tor Dike is a rock cut ditch with a high bank. There are many Brigantian enclosures on its north side. (2)

This is a strong linear feature extending from SD 97657560 to SD 99057540 and consisting mainly of an artificial ditch cut into the base of a vertical limestone scar. It is well preserved throughout. At SD 98857561 the scar terminates; but the line is strengthened and continued by a substantial artificial rampart averaging 1.8m in height. At this point gaps in both rampart and ditch suggest on original entrance. In places the rampart is abutted by small enclosures and hut circles of I.A. type which are undoubtedly contemporary; other enclosures built into the ditch at several points, appear to be later. Divorced surveys with CP's (pending A/M plotting). See GP's AO 65.53 7 and 8. (3)

As described in report of 21.6.65.
Surveyed at 1:10 000. (4)

Tor Dyke, Kettlewell (SD 986756) guards access into Coverdale from Upper Wharfedale. It may be Iron Age or may equally be Dark Age. (5)