Dover
Ash
Grid Ref : TR3223060060
Summary : Rectilinear and linear features appearing as cropmarks lying within scheduled area of Richborough Castle and amphitheatre. Possibly part of the vicus. The extensive cropmark remains of the settlement and roads associated with the Roman fort at Richborough were mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage Richborough Environs Project.
More information : Dense confused area of rectilinear and linear cropmarks probably part
of the vicus attached to Richborough Roman Fort. (1)

The extensive plough-levelled remains of the Roman settlement to the west of the Roman fort at Richborough were detected both through extensive aerial survey throughout the entire site, and locally through geophysical survey which was carried out by EH CfA in 2001. The cropmark remains of the settlement, representing the robbed out foundations of numerous buildings and enclosures and associated narrow roadways, were seen centred at TR 3223 6006 and mapped at 1:2500 scale as part of the EH Richborough Environs Project.

The settlement appears to have two distinct areas lying on different alignments, linked by a curving stretch of metalled roadway (NMR TR36SW 49). The roadway appears to have been in use for some considerable length of time, the settlement expanding and developing around it. This is the one feature which has been consistently visible as a cropmark throughout several decades of aerial reconnaissance, possibly due to repeated re-metalling over time creating a considerable depth of compacted material.
The area of settlement to the immediate west of the fort is aligned on the NNE-SSW axis of the rectilinear grid formed by the roads within the fort which extend westwards through the western gate of the fort heading towards the mainland. To the north and south of this main E-W road traces of numerous structures, probable buildings and ditches have been recorded, all of which respect the alignment of this road and the fort. However, further to the south-west is an area of development with a NE-SW alignment. It is possible that this part of the settlement may have pre-dated or grown up at the same time as the settlement development adjacent to the fort. It is possible that the two areas of the settlement represent the Roman settlement adjacent to the fort and the contemporary (and possibly earlier) native settlement. This could explain why there are two separate nuclei of settlement where there is no obvious reason, topographic or other for this change in alignment. (2-5)