Chalk Hill Causewayed Enclosure

Thanet
Ramsgate
Grid Ref : TR3615064570
Summary : The remains of a curved length of interrupted ditch forming part of a Neolithic causewayed enclosure. The cropmarks were transcribed and analysed by RCHME in 1996 as part of the Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic Project. The site lies immediately north of Chalk Hill and north west of the Chilton Farm buildings. It is situated on a gentle south-south-east facing slope; 450 metres to the south are the vertical chalk cliffs, circa 15 metres high. Excavations in 1997-8 confirmed identification of the cropmarks as representing a causewayed enclosure, and also revealed the presence of at least two additional ditch circuits not visible as cropmarks. The inner ditch was relatively slight with few finds, the segments 0.5 metres to 1 metre across and seldom more than 0.3 metres deep. The middle ditch segments were also shallow, but wider and included concentrations of pottery sherds. The outer ditch was more substantial, up to 1.5 metres wide and 2 metres deep. It was recut several times and reworked, and contained more artefactual material. The artefactual assemblages combined with the morphology of the ditches indicate a date in the earlier fourth millennium cal BC, and recent research into the radiocarbon dating of Early Neolithic enclosures has suggested that the Chalk Hill enclosure was abandoned probably in 3630-3595 cal BC. It seems to have been in use for probably 65-115 years. The small quantities of Peterborough Ware and Grooved Ware suggest that the original use of the complex ended at the latest in the 36th century cal BC, although there was further activity on the site in later periods.
More information : TR 3617 6463 Curving length of ditch which appears to be causewayed at frequent though irregular intervals. Also a rectilinear feature and a rectangular pit at TR 3619 6460. (1)

A 1:2500 scale air photographic survey was carried out in this area by the Aerial Survey section of RCHME between December 1996 and January 1997. A curved length of interrupted ditch lies centred at TR 3615 6457. It is 130m from end to end and may represent the western side of a large curvilinear enclosure. The ditch comprises 10 individual sections of ditch, all of which are straight and vary in length from 6m to 35m. These are separated by narrow causeways which are 2m to 5m wide. Based on the morphological characteristics of the ditch, it is possible that this feature is part of a causewayed enclosure of Neolithic date. To the east of the ditch at TR 3619 6461, is a rectangular pit, 6m by 3.5m in size, which may be an Early Medieval grunbenhaus.(2)

Excavations in 1997-8 in advance of construction of the Ramsgate Harbour Approach Road confirmed that the cropamrk represented the ditch of a causewayed enclosure. Two further concentric ditch circuits not visible on air photographs were also identified. The inner pair were described as "fairly insubstantial". Evidence for episodes of recutting was visible in both, and each ditch contained localised and discrete deposits of artefactual mateial including pottery and cremated bone. The outer ditch was more substantial, being considerably deeper and wider than the inner pair, and the ditch segments appeared to comprise series of intercutting pits. There was considerable evidence for acts of deposition, including quantities of animal bone, pottery sherds, and two human skulls. Again, there was extensive evidence for recutting of the ditch fills. (3-4)

The shallowness and narrowness of the inner ditch circuits (particularly compared to the outer ditch) were probably major factors in their failure to appear as cropmarks. Cropmark and excavation evidence does not confirm that a complete enclosure circuit was ever present at Chalk Hill, but the degree of curvature suggests that this was likely. (5)

Chalk Hill was included in recent research into the dating of Early Neolithic Enclosures.The chronological model that was constructed suggests that the Chalk Hill enclosure was abandoned probably in 3630-3595 cal BC. It seems to have been in use for probably 65-115 years.
The small quantities of Peterborough Ware and Grooved Ware suggest that the original use of the complex ended at the latest in the 36th century cal BC, although there was further activity on the site in later periods. (6)

The cropmark remains of the single arc of interrupted ditches described by the previous authorities centred at TR 3616 6469 has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Historic England: Ramsgate HAZ project. Excavations of the site have revealed further concentric arcs of interrupted ditches, but the cropmarks do not convey these finer details.(7)