Western Heights Fortifications

Dover
Dover
Grid Ref : TR3110140762
Summary : The Western Heights were first fortified after war broke out with France in 1778, although the works had still not been completed by the end of the war in 1783. The money was allocated in 1779, and the Board of Ordnance bought 13 hectares of land in 1781. A 1784 map shows a bastioned fort on the site of the present Drop Redoubt, and a series of earthwork batteries. The name derives from 'redoubt' meaning detached fort, and 'The Drop' was the name of the area in which it was built. Little further work was undertaken until the outbreak of the Napoleonic Wars in 1793. Plans were then drawn up to enhance the existing fortifications. These included the Citadel on the west side of the hill, and the Redoubt on the eastern side, connected by strong defensive lines. The Grand Shaft was constructed between 1805 and 1807, and the Drop Redoubt between 1804 and 1815. Work ceased after the armistice was signed in 1814, by which time more than £200,000 had been spent. The threat of further war posed by Napoleon III led to a review of Britain's fortifications in 1859, and the defences were subsequently completed following the report of the Royal Commission of 1860. The northern side of the hill was totally re-landscaped and the connecting lines between the citadel and Drop Redoubt improved. The massive ditches (9-15 metres in depth), were faced with brick. During the First World War the Heights were primarily used for barrack accommodation. Gun sites, pillboxes, and blast shelters were also added in the Second World War. Parts of the extensive network of fortifications on the north side of the hill, including the North Centre Bastion and the Drop Redoubt, are in the care of English Heritage.
More information : (TR 31554115) Drop Redoubt (NAT)
(TR 31454077) Battery (dis) (NAT)
(TR 30654032) South Ditch (NAT)
(TR 31064085) Detached Bastion (NAT)
(TR 30454030) Old Gun Sites (NAT)
Ditch (NAT) (at various locations) (1)

TR 312408, Western Heights Fortifications. (2)

The Western Heights were first fortified, circa 1779, with field works then in 1781 it was decided that they should be replaced with permanent defences. The object was to construct the strongest fortifications in the county. The Grand Shaft (TR 34 SW 210) was completed in 1802 and at about the same time the Citadel and Drop Redoubt were begun as separate forts. They were subsequently combined when lines were constructed to join them.
The defences were completed following the report of the Royal Commission of 1860.
The condition of the fortifications is generally fair except forsome demolition and damage by vandals in the unenclosed sections.
Scheduled. (3-4)

Under Guardianship. (5)

Details of the Drop Redoubt. (6)

(TR 3140)(sited to locality only) Napoleonic Defences.
The Western Heights Napoleonic defences were designed to prevent an enemy from Capturing Dover for use as a bridgehead. Towards the end of the 18th century work began on permanent defences, and the Grand Shaft and Drop Redoubt were completed early in the 19th century. Work continued on the Citadel, the strong point on the highest part of the ridge and on the outlying bastions and 'lines', until 1814 when the armistice was signed with France and all work ceased. The defences were eventually completed in the mid nineteenth century. (7)

Description and history. (8)

Looks at the development and continued preservation of this fortified line. Based on earthworks thrown up in the 1700s, the Royal Commission on national defences finally began to consolidate the defences in 1859, linking three main works with almost five miles of ditches. (9)

From April to July 1998 the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England (RCHME) carried out survey and analysis of the earthworks and buildings on the defence of the Western Heights, Dover. The main parts of the fortress are described in the following reports (Nos 1-9), report no. 10 concentrates on smaller structures of various dates. The survey was undertaken at the request of Kent County Council as part of an Interreg II programme relating to the historic fortifications in Kent, Nord-Pas de Calais and West Flanders. The survey, which involved extensive mapping, description, photography and analysis of all visible earthworks, buildings and other structures associated with the fortifications between the years 1770 and 1956, was carried out by a team of three archaeologists, two building investigators and two photographers employing a variety of techniques.
Report on the history and development of the fortress. (10)

A report on the citadel, land-front fortress and barracks 1779-1950. (11)

A report on the Drop Redoubt, 19th century artillery fortification. (12)

A report on the Grand Shaft barracks. (13)

A report on St Martin's Battery, 19th and 20th century coast artillery battery. (14)

A report on the entrances to the fortress. (15)

A report on the north centre and detached bastions, 19th century infantry and artillery fortifications. (16)

A report on the Citadel Battery, a late 19th/early 20th century coast artillery battery. (17)

A report on the South Front Barracks, later 19th century and 20th century barracks complex. (18)

A report on miscellaneous military structures at the site, 1850-1945. (19)

A brief history and description of the site. The Western Heights were first fortified after war broke out with France in 1778, although the works had still not been completed by the end of the war in 1783. The money was allocated in 1779, and the Board of Ordnance bought 13 hectares of land in 1781. A 1784 map shows a bastioned fort on the site of the present Drop Redoubt, and a series of earthwork batteries. The name derives from 'redoubt' meaning detached fort, and 'The drop' was the name of the area in which it was built. Little further work was undertaken until the outbreak of the Napoleonic Wars in 1793. Plans were then drawn up to enhance the existing fortifications. These included the Citadel on the west side of the hill, and the Redoubt on the eastern side, connected by strong defensive lines. The Grand Shaft was constructed between 1805 and 1807, and the Drop Redoubt between 1804 and 1815. Work ceased after the armistice was signed in 1814, by which time more than £200,000 had been spent. The threat of further war posed by Napoleon III led to a review of Britain's fortifications in 1859, and the defences were subsequently completed following the report of the Royal Commission of 1860. The northern side of the hill was totally re-landscaped and the connecting lines between the citadel and Drop Redoubt improved. The massive ditches (9-15 metres in depth), were faced with brick. During the First World War the Heights were primarily used for barrack accommodation. Gun sites, pillboxes, and blast shelters were also added in the Second World War. Parts of the extensive network of fortifications on the north side of the hill, including the North Centre Bastion and the Drop Redoubt, are in the care of English Heritage. (20)

The Western Heights Preservation Society. (21)