DUBRIS

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  NOVUS PORTUS, PORTUS DUBRIS
DESCRIPTION + /

The Roman fort of the Classis Britannica, near Albany Place. The Classis Britannica (the Roman fleet in Britain) adopted Dover as its major base on the British Coast for much of the second century AD, where it constructed a fort, harbour installations and two lighthouses. A vicus or civilian settlement developed to the north of the fort. The fort, two-thirds of which has been excavated, was occupied for three main periods in the second century, and was subject to rebuilding and repair in each period. Initial activity in the area of the fort, consisting of an open military settlement covering 0.5 ha, has been dated to circa AD 117. In AD 130-140 a fort covering 1 ha was completed for a garrison of 600-700 men, comprising a stone defensive wall, ditched on three sides, and a variety of internal buildings. This was abandoned circa AD 154-155. A second phase of occupation has been dated to AD 163-165 to AD 180, when substantial repairs and rebuilding works were carried out to the fort. A final phase of occupation dating to AD 190-200 to circa AD 208 also involved rebuilding works, perhaps to form a Saxon Shore fort. This monument is sited in the largely unexcavated south-western part of the fort, where it is considered that the most complete and undisturbed remains of the fort exist. It is probable that the principia, or headquarters building of the fort, and further barrack blocks exist here. Trial trenches at Albany Place were cut in 1980, and revealed a variety of important remains including burials, occupation deposits and the fort wall and south gate. Scheduled.

+ / -