Church Of St Andrew

Canterbury
Wickhambreaux
Grid Ref : TR2200358736
Summary : A church constructed during the 13th century, with early 16th century additions. Its plan comprises a chancel with an organ chamber to the north and a three bay nave with tie beam roof. The church was restored in 1868. Wickhambreaux was one of the early minsters founded in Kent before 700. The east window of the church has a stained glass window depicting the Annunciation. It was made in 1896 and is the work of Arild Rosenkrantz. This is believed to have been the first important commission in Europe given to an American glassmaker for stained glass and the material used for it was entirely from America.
More information : [TR 2200 5873] St Andrew's Church [NAT] (1)

The Church of St Andrew, Wickhambreaux, is C13 and early C16. (2)

In normal use. (3)

Church of St Andrew, The Green, Wickhambreaux. Grade I. Mainly Perpendicular, restored in 1868. Built of flint and stone with tiled
roof. Chancel, with organ chamber to the N of it, nave with aisles, W tower within nave with crenellated parapet. N porch. Three bay nave with tie beam roof. Two piscinas, one on the S wall of the chancel andone on the S wall of the S aisle. Wall paintings of 1868. (For full description see list). (4)

Additional bibliography. (5)

The New York Times reported on 10 July 1896 that the first stained glass window made in America for a European commission was installed in the Church of St Andrew in Wickhambreaux. The window depicts a composition of the Annunciation and is the work of Arild Rosenkrantz, a Danish painter. It was commissioned by Count James Gallatin of New York in memory of his mother Mrs Harriette Duer de Gallatin. The material used for making the glass was entirely from America, and it is claimed that it gave the glass a special opaque quality of brilliance but still retains soft tones. The design is divided into four panels in the Decorated Gothic style. The seven archangels are in the upper part. In the centre is Gabriel, on the right are Raphael and Anael, and on the left side kneel Adoniel and Salathiel. Uriel and Michael are clad in armour and are on the furthest right panel, which also shows the expulsion of Adam and Eve from Eden. In the composition underneath is the Holy Virgin walking in a garden of lilies. The original design for the window was shown at the exhibition of the Architectural League in New York and was well received. The window itself was exhibited at the workshop of the Decorative Stained Glass Company on Washington Square South before it was prepared for shipping to England. In Wickhambreaux the artist himself was present when it was installed. (7)