CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

DESCRIPTION + /

A church constructed during the 13th century, with early 16th century additions. Its plan comprises a chancel with an organ chamber to the north and a three bay nave with tie beam roof. The church was restored in 1868. Wickhambreaux was one of the early minsters founded in Kent before 700. The east window of the church has a stained glass window depicting the Annunciation. It was made in 1896 and is the work of Arild Rosenkrantz. This is believed to have been the first important commission in Europe given to an American glassmaker for stained glass and the material used for it was entirely from America.

+ / -