Temple Ewell

Dover
Whitfield
Grid Ref : TR2856045670
Summary : Preceptory of the Knights Templar, which may have originated during the late Saxon period but founded circa 1185. Suppressed in 1312 when the estate passed to the Hospitallers and dissolved in 1540. The buildings were demolished during the 18th century.
More information : A Preceptory of the Knights Templars was established in Temple Ewell sometime before 1185, after moving from Dover (see TR 34 SW 31). Little is known of its history; after the suppression the manor of Ewell was granted to the Hospitallers and after the dissolution it formed part of the Preceptory of Swingfield (see TR 24 SW 1).

Excavations in 1964, 1965 and 1966 by the Duke of York's Royal Military School Archaeological Society revealed substantial remains of medieval buildings identified as probably the Knights Templars establishment referred to in Hasted as having been destroyed in the early 18th century. In an area of 100 feet by 150 feet lie 7 rooms, including a small chapel 15 feet square. The whole being of at least three periods of construction, dating from the last quarter of the 12th century to the second quarter of the 16th century. (1-5)

Excavations visited by field investigator in 1964 and sited TR 2856 4567. (6)

TR 2856 4567: Preceptory of the Knights Templar, Temple Ewell
(ruins), near Dover. The estate at Ewell possibly had a late Saxon or early Norman origin. Sometime before the death of Henry II in 1164 his brother William and William de Peverell, Constable of Dover Castle gave the estate at Ewell to the Knights Templar. In 1185 the Templars listed it among their possessions in Kent as being a Preceptory, with an estate in excess of 300 acres and valued at slightly under £12 per annum. In 1213 King John lodged at Ewell Preceptory. In 1312 the manors and estates of the order were handed over to the master and brethren of the Hospital of St John of Jerusalem by Walter the Archbishop of Canterbury, in whose hands it remained until the dissolution in 1535. Its history since 1552 is obscure although one of the buildings discovered during the exacavations did have a slate roof which may be of a post medieval date. In 1984 Mr K. Parfitt reported that further work had been carried out by the Dover Archaeological Group at the site of the Preceptory of the Knights Templar, Temple Ewell. The site had remained open since Mr AC Hogarth carried out excavations between 1964 and 1966. Between October 1982 and April 1983 the Dover Archaeological Group re-examined the overgrown walls and calculated that there were six building phases and not three as the original excavator had postulated (see illustration card no 1). The earliest surviving building appeared to be a chapel and not a 12th century hall. In August 1983 an excavator was hired to backfill the excavations courtesy of the Kent Archaeological Trust. Mr Hogarth moved to America in 1973 leaving some of the finds in Dover Town Museum. Very little pottery was recovered, though a lead seal was found (see illustration card no. 2). It is hoped that a full account of the excavations will be published in due course. (7-10)

Report on the work in progress in 1965. (11)

Brief notes on the excavations. (12)