Canterbury Blackfriars

Canterbury
Grid Ref : TR1484058080
Summary : Remains of a Dominican friary, founded circa 1236 and dissolved in 1538. The remains consist of the 14thc Frater in Blackfriars Street, now part of the King's school and used as the art department and the 13thc Guest House on the opposite side of the River Stour. Excavations in 1969 and 1970 have revealed the Cloisters, Chapter House, Church, and a domestic building dated circa 1595. The church was begun in 1237 and almost completed by 1244; the other buildings appear to have been built by 1260.
More information : [TR 14845808] Remains of [NAT] Dominican Friary [NR] (Black Friars. Founded c1236) [NAT]. (1)

Dominican Priory at Canterbury in the visitation of London; first mentioned 1237; dissolved 1538. (2)

The remains consist of the 14thc Frater in Blackfriars Street, now the Church of the First Church of Christ Scientist (TR 14865808) and the 13thc Guest House on the opposite side of the River Stour. (TR 14845808). [See plan GP/F/54/82/4.(4)]. (3-4)

The remains, as described, are in good condition. The Guest House is now being used as an annexe of the college of Art. GP/AO/65/61/3. (5)

Excavations in 1969 and 1970 have revealed the Cloisters, Chapter House, Church, and a domestic building dated c1595. See plan. The church was begun in 1237 and almost completed by 1244; the other buildings appear to have been built by 1260. (6)

The former Blackfriars Monastery, Blackfriars Street. (TR 14865807 - sited from HHR map) Listed. C13 and later. 2 storeys flint faced with stone quoins. Restored tiled roof. Windows on the first floor are 4 double lancets with quatrefoil heads. Stone cills. The ground floor has mostly restored mullions. Porch with steps built on to first floor. Doors are 4 centred arches. The left side has an extension of 2 storeys in red brick of 1763 to 1764 on a stone base. Round-headed or plain casements having leaded lights C18 6 panelled door. The ground floor has an undercroft with stone octagonal-sided columns and brick diagonal ribbed vaulting. Stone floor. Traces of timber framing within the red brick extension. (7)

The 14th century Frater (Refectory) building was bought from the Christian Scientists by the King's School Canterbury and opened as an arts centre in 1983. It is now the Cleary Gallery and art department. (8)

For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (9)