Canterbury St Sepulchres Priory

Canterbury
Grid Ref : TR1527057250
Summary : Benedictine Nunnery and parochial church founded circa 1100, dissolved 1536. Some cellars associated with the nunnery have been located during excavations.
More information : (TR 15255727) Site of St Sepulchre's Priory (Benedictine Nuns) found c1100. (1-4)

The Priory of St Sepulchre, Benedictine Nuns, was founded c1100 and dissolved in 1536. Elizabeth Barton 'Holy Maid of Kent' became a nun here in 1527, and was executed in 1534. (5)

St Sepulchre's Church - parochial as well as church of the Benedictine Nunnery founded in the later 11th century, destroyed mid 16th century. Now under No 41 Old Dover Road [TR 15275725]. (6)

Part of a 16th century brick barn on the St Sepulchre's site in Cossington Road was recorded. The wall which contains Medieval architectural fragments may have to be demolished. (7)

(TR 15285731). In July 1983 during the cutting of foundation trenches for a new house in the back garden of Nos 1 and 2 Oaten Hill Court elements of two late medieval chalk-block constructed cellars possibly associated with St Sepulchre's Nunnery were exposed. Many of the major buildings were probably destroyed at the time of dissolution and their exact location lost. The nunnery boundary wall
and a range of buildings on the Oaten Hill frontage probably survived into the eighteenth century. One of the earliest maps of Canterbury showing this area (c1640), depicts two gates interrupting the boundary wall on the Oaten Hill frontage. The gate on the north-west, flanked by road-frontage buildings, may have been the main gate and gatehouse range giving access to the nunnery (located at the present inter-section of Oaten Hill and Cossington Road). The second gate, situated in the south-west corner of the enclosure on the Oaten Hill frontage, may have given access to the parochial church and cemetery. (8)