ACOUSTICAL RESEARCH STATION

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of an Acoustical Research Station built by the Air Ministry in 1922 to develop methods of detecting aircraft using amplified sound, building on work carried out in First World War. Two concrete sound mirrors represent the final stage of these experiments. The first mirror built in early 1923 was a vertically-mounted, reinforced concrete slab with a central shallow dish 20ft (6.1m) in diameter and a frontal plinth mounting for a microphone stand. The second built in 1929 was a mirror with a larger, deeper curved bowl of 30ft (9.1m) diameter. Sound mirrors were superceded by radar in the 1930s. The research station was closed in 1939 and the mirrors used during the Second World War to test explosive charges. In 1994 the foundations of the station could still be traced, the 20ft mirror had collapsed face down , but the 30ft mirror was still standing but decaying.

+ / -