Church Of St Mary Magdalene

Swale
Faversham
Grid Ref : TR0109061750
Summary : Priory church now consisting of only 12th century nave and tower, the rest demolished after the Reformation.
More information : [TR 0109 6175] Church [NAT] (1)

The Priory Church of St. Mary Magdalene, Davington, consists of 12th century nave and tower only (the monastic arm), the parochial chancel having been demolished at the Reformation. (2-3)

In normal use. (4)

Church of St. Mary Magdalen, Grade B, Priory Road Davington. Now consists of nave and tower only. Norman, with large round-headed windows inserted in the 18th century. (For full description see list.) (5)

The eastern arm of Davington Priory Church was demolished after 1535 and the rubble used for road repairs. What survives is severe work of the 12th century, except for the incongrously rich 12th century west doorway. In 1845 the church (along with the house and grounds TR 06 SW 31) was purchased and then carefully restored by Thomas Willement, a pioneer of the stained glass painting revival. In 1932 it was purchased by
the Church of England. (6-7)

Davington Priory Church has a 12th century nave of austere architectural character, opening into the north aisle by an arcade of unmoulded and unchamfered semi-circular arches resting on rectangular piers. Above is a clerestory of round-headed windows matched on the south where they are blocked by a post-Dissolution building. The lower part of the east wall consists of the medieval rood screen with blocked arches at each end.
Originally the west end possessed two towers, only the south of which remains to its full height, and both open into the aisles by plain painted arches. In the south wall is a plain round-headed doorway, its simplicity contrasting with the very elaborate late 12th century doorway at the west end. (See Illustration Card for photo.) The thinouter wall of the north aisle cannot be earlier than 13th century. Itcontains five Early English lancet windows and its rubble walling
contrasts with that of the north-west tower.

Willement (a) and later Walters were under the mistaken impression that the nuns worshipped in the nave while the laity used the eastern part of the church, now destroyed. The reverse is more probable as it would conform with the arrangement in most medieval religious houses. Willement was unable to find traces of the foundations of the eastern part, but some limited excavations directed by P. J. Tester, in 1977, produced enough evidence to allow a tentative restoration to be made. (See Illustration Card for plan.) Flint footings of the eastern arm were revealed, of the same width as the nave. A footing of identical character marked the east wall towards its north end. On the north
were substantial remains of a wall lying north-south, containing pieces of roof-tile bedded into its ragstone construction and therefore unlikely to be earlier than the 13th century. Adjoining was a similar wall running east-west outside and parallel to the earlier footing. It seems that these remains indicate the existence of a northern chapel with a vestry on its east side. The east-west wall outside the early footings may represent a widening of the quire and
presbytery. (8)

Additional reference, not consulted. (9)(10)