GREATSTONE SOUND MIRROR SYSTEM

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  GREATSTONE SOUND MIRRORS
DESCRIPTION + /

Three early Twentieth Century sound mirrors are located at Denge, on the Dungeness peninsula. They are of three different types, representing three successive stages of the development of early-warning anti-aircraft technology. The sound mirrors were rendered obsolete by the development of radar by 1935. The three concrete sound mirrors are clearly visible on aerial photographs of 1946, along with several ancillary structures which have since been removed. These features were all mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East RCZAS NMP project. The sound mirrors themselves are still extant, and are scheduled under the County Number of KE378.

+ / -