Church And Priory Of St Peter And St Swithin

Havant
Summary : Possible site of a church which became the priory church of Hayling Priory, founded circa 1067 when the manor was granted to Jumieges Abbey, (see SU70SW8). Some of its lands, probably including the priory church, were inundated by the sea 1324-5 and in 1340.
More information : The church of St Peter and St Swithin existed on Hayling Island before the Conquest, and is mentioned in Domesday book. This church was granted by William I to the abbey of Jumieges who established a priory (SU 70 SW 8) on the Island. "... in 1324-5 ... a very considerable portion of the Island was definitely submerged beneath the waters, including the priory church ...", and in the Inquisition of Edward III in 1339-40, the site of the church was under deep water. The remains of a building, known as Church Rocks, can be seen at low water on the sands south of the Island. (The reference in Domesday Book is ambiguous, but probably refers to the church of St Peter and St Swithin, Winchester, and not to a church on Hayling Island.) (1-3)

'Church Rocks' is now known as Hayling Shoal, and lies about 2 miles off the shore south of the Island. Diving attempts are being made to locate the ruins of the church. (4)

No further information concerning the church was found during field investigation. (5)

Church Rocks, a small rocky outcrop which Alexander McKee and Maurice Harknett discovered to be the site of a priory church and village which was submerged in the 14th century. The location of the site is 50 45.60N, 00 59.23W. (7)