KING JAMES GATE

DESCRIPTION + /

The King James town gate constructed in 1687. It was originally situated in Broad Street in the south-west of Portsmouth, close to the seaward defences. The strategic defensive position of Portsmouth for protecting the Channel coast led to the development of a circuit of defences around the town. The 14th century ramparts were strengthened by Henry VIII, and in 1665 Charles II initiated a major programme of reinforcement of the defences, including the building of four gateways, of which King James's Gate was one.

The gate was dismantled in circa 1860 and part of the facade was re-erected at the entrance to the United Services Recreation Ground in Burnaby Road in the 20th century. It is constructed from ashlar with a later brick backing. At its centre is a tall round stone arched opening with flanking paired full height Corinthian pilasters. It has 20th century panelled doors. Only part of the south-west demi-bastion remained in situ. Examination of the north-east bastion in the 1980s showed that little remained of it. The south wall of de Gomme's moat was located showing that the gate stood on its own bastion. The gate had a flanking projection to cover the entrance. The gate is in the care of English Heritage.

+ / -