King James Gate

City of Portsmouth
Summary : The King James town gate constructed in 1687. It was originally situated in Broad Street in the south-west of Portsmouth, close to the seaward defences. The strategic defensive position of Portsmouth for protecting the Channel coast led to the development of a circuit of defences around the town. The 14th century ramparts were strengthened by Henry VIII, and in 1665 Charles II initiated a major programme of reinforcement of the defences, including the building of four gateways, of which King James's Gate was one.The gate was dismantled in circa 1860 and part of the facade was re-erected at the entrance to the United Services Recreation Ground in Burnaby Road in the 20th century. It is constructed from ashlar with a later brick backing. At its centre is a tall round stone arched opening with flanking paired full height Corinthian pilasters. It has 20th century panelled doors. Only part of the south-west demi-bastion remained in situ. Examination of the north-east bastion in the 1980s showed that little remained of it. The south wall of de Gomme's moat was located showing that the gate stood on its own bastion. The gate had a flanking projection to cover the entrance. The gate is in the care of English Heritage.
More information : (SZ 63049930) King James's Gate (GT) (Site of). (1)

King James's or Point Gate, erected 1687, (3) has been removed and now forms the entrance to the Officers' Recreation Ground (2). (2-3)

(SU 63639997) The stone facade of this gate, bearing the inscription "Jacobvs Secvndvs Rex A Reg III. An Domi 1687" and his Royal Cypher, is now an entrance to the United Services Officers' Recreation Ground. (4)

No change. (5)

Scheduled. (6)

Redevelopment in the area of the east demi-bastion allowed examination of the foundation. Although little remains, there was enough to show the development of the defences since the mid 16th c. A plan (see illus card 3) shows the west demi-bastion (B) and east demi-bastion (A) fronted by the moat wall (C), all part of du Gommes remodelling of the defences. The 17th c castle wall is shown at D. Moat wall (E) probably dates to remodelling in the 1750s. (7)

King James's Gate, dated 1687, was originally positioned in Broad Street and demolished circa 1860 before being re-erected in its present position in the early 20th century. It is constructed from ashlar with a later brick backing. At its centre is a tall round stone arched opening with moulded architrave, incised voussoirs with keystone and moulded impost, flanking paired full height Corinthian pilasters, entablature and block parapet projecting over pilasters. Each of the lower flanking wings has a projecting round stone arched opening with keystone, imposts and flanking pilasters, and 20th century 2-leaf 5-panelled door. (8)

King James' Gate. Descheduled. The monument includes King James' Gate now located on the east side of BurnabyRoad, Portsmouth. The gate, which is constructed of stone and was originally for pedestrians. It bears the inscription 'Jacobvs Secundvs Rex A Reg III. An Dom 1687'. The gate was originally constructed in 1687 across Broad Street through the town's defences. When the fortifications were demolished in the 1860s it was
dismantled and re-erected in the Royal Naval Barracks. It was again dismantled in 1948 when it was moved to Burnaby Street where it forms the entrance to the United Services Officers' recreation ground. In the successive moves the gate lost much of its original superstructure. (9)

A brief history and description. (10)

The gate was at one time a scheduled monument, however, it was descheduled in 2001; this was due to the fact that the gate had been moved from its original location and it was thought that listing would provide adequate statutory protection. (11)