FORT MONCKTON

DESCRIPTION + /

A bastion trace fort built by 1783, named after the then Governor of Portsmouth. Its main period of use was during the Napoleonic War, when it was heavily armed. It was rearmed in the 1870s, however by 1902 it was armed only with four machine guns mounted on infantry carriages and two machine guns on parapet carriages. During the First World War it was used as searchlight battery and was armed with a Maxim gun on a parapet carriage. Thereafter it not rearmed again, except in the Second World War when it housed an anti-aircraft battery and was used as a store and barracks. For some time it was used by the Royal Navy; it is now a military training site under the aegis of the British Army known as No. 1 Training Establishment. There is no public access to the site.

+ / -