Fort Monckton

Gosport
Summary : A bastion trace fort built by 1783, named after the then Governor of Portsmouth. Its main period of use was during the Napoleonic War, when it was heavily armed. It was rearmed in the 1870s, however by 1902 it was armed only with four machine guns mounted on infantry carriages and two machine guns on parapet carriages. During the First World War it was used as searchlight battery and was armed with a Maxim gun on a parapet carriage. Thereafter it not rearmed again, except in the Second World War when it housed an anti-aircraft battery and was used as a store and barracks. For some time it was used by the Royal Navy; it is now a military training site under the aegis of the British Army known as No. 1 Training Establishment. There is no public access to the site.
More information : (SZ 611978) Fort Monckton (NAT) (1)

Fort Monckton (SZ 611 978)

Monckton was one of the many works erected during the Napoleonic Wars, its first appearance in the records being the 1805 return which shows twenty-four 36-pounder, twenty-three 18-pounder and twelve 12-pounder mounted there, which argues that it was of some importance in those days. This importance declined when the newer defences were built and Monckton was relegated to a beach defence role. The work is of bastioned trace, with two bastions commanding the sea front; it is enclosed by a dry ditch of elaborate trace with the remains of two 'redans' or triangular outworks and the whole was then surrounded by a considerable wet ditch, most of which has been canalised over the years until it is hardly recognisable as an obstacle.

By 1870 it had been provided with a number of 7in Armstrong guns but when these became obsolete the work was not re-armed and became simply a barrack and store. It later passed into the ands of the Royal Navy, in whose care it remains today. (2)

In use by the Ministry of Defence. (3)

The fort at Gilkicker Point (SZ 69 NW 22) built in 1779 had only been intended as a temporary measure and from 1779-80 a more permanent fort was being placed North-East of Gilkicker Point. Originally known as Fort Gilkicker, it was renamed after Lt. General Monckton the Governor of Portsmouth. It was intended to be a detached redoubt providing flanking fire in support of Fort Blockhouse, (SZ 69 NW 20). Two features of particular interest are the caponiers at the South-West and North-East end of the moat where the moat could not be enfiladed from the bastion. In plan they are an arrowhead shape. They are a very rare feature of C18th military engineering. Detailed description. See illustration cards. (4)

(SZ 611 978) Fort Monckton [NAT]. See illustration card. (5)

Overview of the history of Fort Monckton. This website notes that it is an active military training site and that it is inadvisable for members of the public to try and view the fort at close quarters. (6)

Listed. (7)

Fort Monckton located at SZ 613 978. In 1902 it was armed with four machine guns mounted on infantry carriages and two machine guns on parapet carriages. By 1914 it was armed only with one Maxim gun on a parapet carriage. (8-9)

The fort is generally in good condition. Some new buildings are visible within the area and some alteration of the fort has occurred. Hardstanding for the emplacements and magazines appear to remain intact. (10)