EASTNEY BATTERIES

DESCRIPTION + /

The east and west forts at Eastney barracks were built between 1861-1863. They were intended to flank the barracks on the sea-front and comprise two openwork batteries with twelve gun positions each, never fully armed. The outer walls are constructed of brick with galleted panels of flint. Stone is used in structural openings such as the embrasures. A brick lined and vaulted magazine was built below ground in each fort and their position may well indicate the position of cavalier bastions. Both forts have been heavily altered, particularly the East Fort, which now contains several brick buildings from the 1930s and 1940s when the fort was used by HM Signal School for development of radar and, during the war, by the Admiralty Signals Establishment for naval radar.

+ / -