Eastney Batteries

City of Portsmouth
Summary : The east and west forts at Eastney barracks were built between 1861-1863. They were intended to flank the barracks on the sea-front and comprise two openwork batteries with twelve gun positions each, never fully armed. The outer walls are constructed of brick with galleted panels of flint. Stone is used in structural openings such as the embrasures. A brick lined and vaulted magazine was built below ground in each fort and their position may well indicate the position of cavalier bastions. Both forts have been heavily altered, particularly the East Fort, which now contains several brick buildings from the 1930s and 1940s when the fort was used by HM Signal School for development of radar and, during the war, by the Admiralty Signals Establishment for naval radar.
More information : (SZ 665986) Eastney Fort West (dismantled) (NAT)
(SZ 670988) Eastney Fort East (NAT) (1)

Eastney Batteries (SZ665 986 and SZ 670 988)

These, like Lumps Fort, appear to have been first built during the Napoleonic Wars, since the 1805 returns refer to 'Eastney Fort' and list three 32-pounder guns there. But also like Lumps, the 1859 Report refers to it as being in the process of construction, so that it looks like another case of a dilapidated work being used as the basis for new construction. The eventual form was two open batteries connected by a parapet concealing a sunken way, so as to command the entrance to Langstone Harbour and the waters of Spithead to the east of Horse Sand Fort. Each battery had ten embrasures and two barbette positions, but was never fully armed, the maximum number of guns provided being five 7in Armstrong and one 68-pounder to each battery. Their subsequent history is not recorded, but it seems probable that they were abandoned some time early in the century and are now within the grounds of the Royal Marine Barracks at Eastney. (2)

Eastney Forts - as described. (3)

Listed. (4-5)

Eastney (West) Battery located at SZ 665 986 and Eastney (East) at SZ 670 988. The Batteries opened in the 1860s. By 1902 West Battery was armed with one 64-pounder rifle muzzle-loading (RML) gun and one 6-inch breech-loading (BL) Mk. IV gun, while East Battery had one 6-inch BL Mk. IV gun. The batteries were not armed during either of the World Wars. (6-7)