BARTON MANOR

DESCRIPTION + /

Site of an early 17th century manor house, rebuilt in 1853, on the site of an Augustinian priory, Barton Oratory. The Manor of Barton originally belonged to the Mackarels of Brook from whom it passed to the Glamorgan family, which sold it to John de Lisle. In 1275 John de Lisle bestowed it upon Barton Oratory. The Oratory or Priory of Barton, dedicated to the Holy Trinity, was founded, 1275, by Thomas de Wynton and John de Insula (de Lisle). It followed the Augustinian rule and had an establishment of six chaplains (one of whom was chosen as arch-priest) and a clerk. In 1439 the Oratory was appropriated to Winchester College; the college maintained a Chaplain there until the reign of Edward VI. In 1853 the estate was purchased by Queen Victoria and the Prince Consort in 1853 who rebuilt the house in Jacobean-style. It is E-shaped on plan, has two storeys, and is built of stone rubble, ashlar, and brick with a tiled roof.

+ / -