Heasley Manor

Isle of Wight
Arreton
Summary : Quarr Abbey had a grange at Heasley, and the west end of the long east wing, now stables, is medieval with a 14th century roof. The main portion of the house, which forms an L-plan, was built by Sir Thomas Fleming in the early 17th century. Fishponds associated with the grange are still extant.
More information : (SZ 54708570) Heasley (T.I.) (1)

Before the Conquest, Earl Harold held Haseley: at Domesday, it was held by the King. It was given by Engler de Bohun to Quarr Abbey which held it as a grange until the Dissolution, when Thomas Wriothesley obtained a grant of it. He sold it, 1538, to John Mill. whose son George lived there. The manor passed to the Flemings and now belongs to J.E.A. Willis-Fleming. (2)

Haseley Manor House was practically re-built by the Mills but the West end of the East wing still retains part of a 14th cent. roof and may be a portion of the grange. In 1781 the house was modernised and the two south rooms remodelled. A coat-of-arms of Henry VII; possibly from a broken chimney-piece; is built into the N. wall of the East Wing. The farm buildings bear traces of considerable antiquity.(3)

Grange symbol. (4).

The house called Heasley Manor is part of the Fleming Estate. It used to be a manor house and I have been told that it was connected with Quarr. (5)

As described, the older parts ranging in date from the fourteenth to eighteenth centuries. Now divided into farm workers' tenements, it is in a fairly poor state of preservation but is being renovated. Two of the farm buildings are of considerable antiquity. (6)

Heasley Manor (L.B.) (7)

Heasley: included in revised DMV list Hants. I.O.W. (8)

Heasley Manor and its adjuncts are as described. There is no ground evidence of depopulation here, and A.P.s show nothing. (9)

Heasley Manor. Quarr Abbey had a grange here, and the west end of the long east wing, now stables, is medieval with a C.14 roof. The main portion of the house, which forms an L, was built by Sir Thomas Fleming in the early C.17. Grade II. (9)

Fishpond and additional buried remains representing part of a monastic grange associated with Quarr Abbey. Scheduled. House listed Grade II* excluded from the scheduling, although the ground underneath it is included. (10)