HANGING STONE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  WATERSCHEDLES CROSS
DESCRIPTION + /

A medieval standing cross known as Hanging Stone or Watersheddles Cross. It is located on open moorland north east of Watersheddles Reservoir and consists of a rough block of millstone grit which now rests against an outcrop of bedrock at an angle of 50 to 60 degrees. It measures 1.82m long and is of rectangular cross section measuring 0.6m by 0.4m. On the west face of the cross the inscription HANGING STONE OR WATERSHEDDLES CROSS was carved during the 19th century. `Waterschedles crosse' is mentioned in a medieval document dated 1327-77 during the period when it functioned as one of the boundary stones marking the division between the diocese of York and the diocese of Lichfield.

+ / -