Appuldurcombe House

Isle of Wight
Godshill
Summary : The partially ruined Appuldurcombe House stands in grounds designed by Capability Brown. The English Baroque style house was once the grandest and most striking house on the Isle of Wight. Appuldurcombe Manor was first granted by Richard de Redvers in 1090 to the Benedictine Abbey of Montebourg. In 1414 the abbey was suppressed and in the 16th century an Elizabethan house was built. The present day Appuldurcombe House was built by Sir Robert Worsley between 1701 and 1712. Alterations were made to the house in the 1770s by his nephew Sir Richard Worsley.From 1805 the house went through many changes. It was altered by the 1st Baron Yarborough (1805-55), who used the house as a base for sailing out of Cowes. In 1859 Appuldurcombe House became a hotel, but after the business failed, it was then leased for use as a college for young gentlemen in 1867 until the 1890s. From 1901 until 1908 it was home to a small group of Benedictine monks, however from 1909 the house was more or less abaondoned. It was used during the First and Second World Wars to accommodate troops and in 1943 the house was badly damaged by a dropped mine. This further added to the poor state of the house and demolition was proposed. However, in 1952 Appuldurcombe was saved from demolition and since then a long programme of repair and restoration has been carried out. The house, now a shell and internally in ruins, is under the guardianship of English Heritage and open to visitors.Appuldurcombe House is one of the most significant houses of the English Baroque style. It was designed by John James and altered in the 1770s by James Wyatt. It is built from greensand ashlar and Portland stone and displays many French and Italian architectural influences. Unusually, the central section of the house was not emphasised, but instead prominent pavilions project at either end.
More information : (SZ 54318000) APPULDURCOMBE HOUSE (NAT) (1)

Appuldurcombe Manor was granted by Richard de Redvers in 1090 to the Benedictine Abbey of Montebourg and the abbey established a dependent alien cell there. It had an unsettled history, being sacked by the French and the Spanish during the reign of Richard II but also, on more than one occasion during the French wars of Edward I and Edward III. It was suppressed in 1414, and was bestowed by the Crown to the nuns minoresses without Aldgate, who in 1498 leased it to
Sir John Leigh. The manor came by marriage into the Worsley family and it was Sir Robert Worsley who built the Palladian mansion, the largest house on the Isle of Wight between 1701 and 1712.

The Worsley connection with the house ceased in 1855 and after various uses in was uninhabited after 1909, except by troops during both wars. In 1943 a land-mine fell nearby and damaged the roof and windows, this hastened the decay and only the shell now remains. It is under the guardianship of the M.O.W. and is listed as Grade 2*.
(2-5)

Additional references. (6,7)

An early 18th century country residence in the English Baroque style. The earliest recorded occupation of the site was as a monastic cell, established here in 1100. Subsequently an Elizabethan mansion was established which was replaced by the present day 18th century house. This house was built to the designs of John James for Sir Robert Worsley.
The present house is built of freestone with Portland stone dressings and is ashlar faced. The house has a square centre (two and a half storeys) and four oblong angle pavilions (two storeys). In elevation the corner pavilions are lower than the centre, so that the centre block dominates. The garden side of the house is east facing and is accentuated by large Corinthian pilasters. The centre has five bays with a doorway surmounted by a roundel and swags and flanked by large columns. The wings have three bays and are two bays deep. They end in pediments, and on the inner sides the ground floor has niches instead of windows. The entrance side, which faces west, was originally similar, but has no large pilasters except at the angles. The entrance was remodelled in the 1770s by James Wyatt for Sir Richard Worsley. He also made alterations to the interior. It has a bare front wall and doorways from the left and right. To the south is a Tuscan colonnade between the wings (also by Wyatt). The house here has a seven bay centre and wings only two bays wide. There are two later gatehouses built in 1840 and the late 19th century.

It was proposed to demolish the house in 1945, however it was taken into the care of the Secretary of State in 1953. (8-10)

For a full description of the house and its history please refer to the English Heritage guidebook on Appuldurcombe House. (11)