Shute Grange

Isle of Wight
Brighstone
Summary : Jackman's Chine is the probable site of Shute, a grange of Quarr Abbey. The grange is documented in 1284 when free warren was granted to the Abbot there. It was leased to the Jakeman family in the 16th century, the chine probably deriving its name from the holding.
More information : The grange of Shute is probably to be identified with land at Sieca granted to Quarr Abbey by Earl Baldwin (a). Free warren here was granted to the Abbot in 1284 (b) and, in 1291, the Abbey's possessions here were valued at #5 (c). It was leased to Simon Bernard in 1428 (d) and to Richard Jakeman in 1502 (e). After the Dissolution, the Crown leased the grange to the Jakemans or Jackmans until the reign of Elizabeth. It then occurs in other hands until the end of the 17th century since when it cannot be traced.

An alternative name for Grange Chine has been Jackman's Chine which makes it at least certain that the grange was in or near that chine. I doubt very much whether there were buildings of any importance attached to what appears to have been merely a land holding. There is no evidence to associate Shate Farm (SZ 4282) or Brightstone Mill with the grange. (2)

No evidence of buildings of any antiquity was seen at the present Grange Farm - SZ 4282 - or in permabulation of the area. Shate Farm - investigated because of the similarity of name - is a small farmhouse containing no structure of great antiquity and Brightstone Mill is comparatively recent. (3)