BINDON HILL

DESCRIPTION + /

Iron Age defensive enclosure complex incorporating a hillfort - both incomplete. Iron Age Earthworks, on Bindon Hill and near West Lulworth village (SY 82227992-SY 84808021). The main defences, a bank and ditch facing North, 1 3/5 miles long, were apparently intended to enclose an area of about 400 acres including Lulworth Cove, the coastal shelf and the hog-backed chalk hill, 560 ft. high. At a later stage a North to South bank (c) was commenced which, with a terrace above Lulworth Cove probably indicating an incomplete ditch, enclosed the western 24 acres of Bindon Hill. Thirdly a cross-ridge dyke (b) was made to cut off 12 acres at the W. tip of the hill. Both the main defences and these subsidiary earthworks are probably unfinished.

+ / -