Povington Priory

Steeple with Tyneham
Grid Ref : SY8800082000
Summary : Povington manor was granted to the abbey of Bec-Hellouin by Robert fitz Gerold circa 1086 for the foundation of a priory. It was a small cell with perhaps only 1 monk acting as bailiff from the mid-12th century. It was dissolved circa 1230.
More information : The Priory of Povington. There is, in the case of Povington, little to favour the presumption that a religious house was actually maintained here. A single reference to it as a 'priory' occurs years after it had passed away from its possessors the abbots of Bec, and, in all probability, it would be most accurately described as a grange. (1)

Benedictine Priory. (2)

Here was an alien priory as early as John, dependent on the Benedictine Abbey of Bec. After the suppression of alien houses it was given to St Anthonys Hospital London. (3)

Hutchins says there was a Chapel at Povington, but he refers to no authority, and no evidence has been met with elsewhere to justify the assertion. A fragment of a large cross, however, was lately dug up there near the farmhouse, but for what purpose it was used it is impossible to say. (4)

Povington is now situated on a military range and is a derelict hamlet. No information was obtained during field investigation concerning the location of the ? chapel nor of the present location of the fragment of the cross. (5)

Povington, an alien grange or manor, founded circa 1086, dissolved before 1230. The manor was granted by Robert Fitzgerold. It was a small cell, with perhaps only one monk acting as bailiff from the mid 12th century. It had an income of over £11 in 1291, when it was reckoned as parcel of Ogbourne. (6)