DESCRIPTION + /

The monument includes six bowl barrows situated upon a ridge known as Blacknoll Hill. The barrows form the core of a wider group of 12 which, together, form a round barrow cemetery on the western part of Winfrith Heath. The barrows each have a mound composed of earth, sand and turf, with maximum dimensions of between 11 to 22 metres in diameter and between 0.75 to 1.5 metres in height. Each mound is surrounded by a ditch from which material was quarried during the construction of the monument. The ditches have become infilled over the years, but each will survive as a buried feature about 2 metres wide.

+ / -