FROME BILLET

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  FROME BELET
DESCRIPTION + /

Earthworks of a possible Medieval settlement thought to be the remains of the deserted village of Frome Billet. The earthworks comprise very slight and indistinct traces of possible enclosures and ground disturbances visible to the west and south west of Stafford House. The earthworks directly west of Stafford House include vague platforms and scarps which do not form any coherent pattern. However, from the air, shapes with right angles and a distinctive long rectangular feature aligned east west become visible. It is uncertain whether this constitutes the site of a medieval settlement or more likely the site of the medieval church and burial ground which was recorded to be a little to the west of the house in 1278 and 1470. It is recorded in the 19th century that worked stone and human bones had been dug up in this area adding further support to this theory. In addition, churches at this time commonly shared their boundaries with the manorial estate which in this instance would be Stafford House. Another possibility is some of these earthworks may be the remains of the original manor house, perhaps the manor mentioned in Domesday in 1086.

+ / -