Frome Billet

West Stafford
Grid Ref : SY7221208990
Summary : Earthworks of a possible Medieval settlement thought to be the remains of the deserted village of Frome Billet. The earthworks comprise very slight and indistinct traces of possible enclosures and ground disturbances visible to the west and south west of Stafford House. The earthworks directly west of Stafford House include vague platforms and scarps which do not form any coherent pattern. However, from the air, shapes with right angles and a distinctive long rectangular feature aligned east west become visible. It is uncertain whether this constitutes the site of a medieval settlement or more likely the site of the medieval church and burial ground which was recorded to be a little to the west of the house in 1278 and 1470. It is recorded in the 19th century that worked stone and human bones had been dug up in this area adding further support to this theory. In addition, churches at this time commonly shared their boundaries with the manorial estate which in this instance would be Stafford House. Another possibility is some of these earthworks may be the remains of the original manor house, perhaps the manor mentioned in Domesday in 1086.
More information : Frome Belet or Billet was formerly a parish and had
a manor and mill mentioned in Domesday 1086, it is now reduced
to a single house (Stafford House), formerly Frome House at
SY 72449001 - see SY 79 SW 16) which is situated on the south
side of the river, half a mile north of West Stafford. The parochial church of Frome Belet, mentioned in 1278 and 1470 stood a little west of Stafford House but there is now no trace, although Hutchins added that "stones belonging to doors and windows, and human bones, have been dug up here". A rectory is also mentioned here in 1291 but this was united with West Stafford in 1470 (see list of rectors 1315-1470). (1)

The fields around Stafford House are low lying and almost a
flood plain. No trace of a deserted Medieval village was found. (2)

"SY 715891. Frome Belet near Dorchester. The parish was united with
West Stafford by 1470. There is a Frome Hill on the 1" OS map". (3)

SY 715895 Deserted Medievel Village of Frome Belet. "Listed". (4)

Frome Billet (Chronology of place names). (5)

Very slight and indistinct traces of possible enclosures and ground disturbance are visible in fields SY 723900 and SY 721899 to the west and south west of Stafford House, but there is no evidence to prove that these are associated with village desertion. (6)

In the fields west of Stafford House and one or two vague platforms and scarps. But they do not form any coherent pattern and they are insufficient to be certain that they constitute the site of a Medieval settlement. The platform at ST 72238998 could well be modern. (7)

Donald Haighs research concludes:
"Not enough notice has been taken of Hutchins comments that the church of Frome Billet stood a little west of Stafford House but there is now no trace, although "stones belonging to doors and windows and human bones have been dug up here." This reference is direct and clear enough in positioning the existance of the church.
Hutchins wrote without the benefit of air photographs. The ones I have included for you show a pronounced right angle suggestive of part of a substantial building or robbed out remains of some size such as a church. The strong signs of a rectangle of some size is another piece of evidence perhaps.
The fact that this rectangle is aligned east and west is significant.
The fact that the field is named 'Lady's Close' on the tithe map is also very significant. Note the comments of John Field in his field names book which I have added to my tithe map comments on page 3 of my handwritten report of 1984.
.....there is compelling evidence for siting Frome Billet church and village at SY72359007 or adjacent to it." (8)