Moigne Court

Owermoigne
Grid Ref : SY7710085700
Summary : A moated house with a first floor hall, built in the late 13th century; wings were added c.1900, the south wing on the site of an original solar wing. Earthwork remains of a moat, fishponds and a possible water garden. Excavations uncovered two areas of Roman building debris indicating the possible site of a villa. Listed.
More information : (SY 7705870) Moigne Court (NR)
(SY 77078579) Chapel (NR) (site of) (NAT)
(Centred SY 772857) Earthwork (NR) (1)

Moigne Court, a late 13th century stone rubble-built moated house of two storeys with first floor hall and some 16th century windows and modern additions. Grade 2*. (2-3)

Moat The now dry moat surrounding the house encloses a square area of about 2/3 acre. The much overgrown sides are 52 metres long and partially filled-in, except for the southern arm which is 1.5m - 2.5 metres deep and 15 metres wide at its top with a flat bottom 7.5 metres wide. On the north side the ditch is only 1 metre deep; the foundations of a bridge were found on this side in the 19th century.
Chapel. To the north of the moat, according to Hutchins, the foundations of a building, considered to be the remain of a chapel, were removed. Not traced by RCHM.
Earthworks To the east of the moat, "extensive remains of foundations" were discovered according to Hutchins, and beyond these lay a series of enclosures surrounded by a ditch and for a much of the perimeter by an inner bank now 1 metre high.
Excavation of this enclosure area by D J Viner and P R Walker in 1971-73 proved that the ditch had been re-cut at least twice and part of one central platform was constructed of limestone and chalk. A stone wall, almost totally robbed, showed evidence that slight timber buildings, possibly open-sided lean-to structures, had been aligned along its north face. On the south a post-hole pattern suggested similar structures. Excavation of a second platform revealed a robbed stone-walled building with chalk floor, about 36m x 8 metres which probably served as a cow-shed or stable. At right angles to this building and separated by a cobbled yard was another stone-walled structure some 27m x 7 metres and divided into a screens-passage, hall, closet, "parlour" and kitchen. The building was identified as the main living-house of a Tudor yeoman farmer which had been constructed in the early 16th century and extensively robbed by the late 17th/early 18th centuries. A stable annexe to the north of the building had accommmodated the household riding horses.
Large quantities of 3rd and 4th century pottery and some building debris were found in a 'sondage' (deep trench to investigate stratigraphy) about 100 metres south east of the yeoman farmer's house, and suggested that a substantial structure, possibly a villa, stood in this part of the field. Further evidence of Romano-British material was found sealed beneath the floor of the yeoman farmer's house and included quantities of painted wall plaster, pegged roof-tiles and other building debris; this had apparently been used as packing for the foundations of the yeoman's house in the early 16th century.
Other features Two, almost rectangular, flat-topped mounds at SY 77008573 and SY 77008567 measuring 3ft and 5ft respectively are of unknown purpose. To the north west of the moat surrounding Moigne Court are four fish ponds set round a rhomboidal area, that were probably once joined by a channel with sluices. Leats from a stream 100 yds to the west once fed and drained them. Plan (4).
OS 1:2500 Revision 1954. (4-12)

Moigne Court (name confirmed) is as described by RCHM (4).
The moat is generally as described, and is partly water-filled on the south, but now very overgrown.
The alleged site of the chapel (SY 77078578) lies in a vegetable garden; there is no evidence of a building.
Of the four fish-ponds to the north-west of the house, three are water-filled and surrounded by dense vegetation.
The mound noted by RCHM (4) at SY 77008573, (`A'), has been virtually levelled; that at SY 77008567, (`B'), is 18.0m in diameter, 1.5m high and tree-covered. Two additional mounds at SY 76928571, (`C'), and SY 76978571, (`D'), are each 9.0m in diameter and 1.0m high. No date or purpose can be ascribed to any of these mounds.
The site of the sixteenth-century yeoman's farmhouse and the Romano-British occupation and possible villa site lie in the field centred SY 772857 to the east of the house.
Most of the earthworks shown on OS 25" 1902 and RCHM plan have been levelled and the site of the excavation is not identifiable. The major identifiable remains include a bank and ditch (SY 77148578 - SY 77218577), building platforms at SY 77118577 and SY 77158568, and a linear bank (SY 77138577 - SY 77138570). The large bank on the south side of the field may be connected with the earthworks in Bartlett's Coppice (SY 78 NE 20).
The field centred at SY 76938577 is bounded on the north, West and South by banks up to 9.0m wide and 1.0m high. A similar bank runs parallel to Castle Lane on its north side. Their date and purpose are uncertain.
Moat, fishponds and earthworks, re-surveyed, and mounds and banks to west of house surveyed at, 1:2500 on MSD. (13)

The linear earthworks to the W of Moigne Court appear to have been formerly integrated into a leat system - traces of sluices still survive - and may possibly represent the remains of an early post-Medieval stew-pond system or formal ?water-garden layout. (14)

SY 772857. Tudor and 17th century farmstead, and Romano British Settlement. Scheduled. (See illustration for scheduled area). (15-16)

Moigne's Court. A moated house with a first floor hall. Late 13th century with 16th alterations to fenestration. A c1900 south cross range on site of original solar wing and a c1900 north east wing. Grade I. (17-18)

DO 22 Listed as the possible site of a Roman villa. (19)